Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 6th August 2011

Saturday, 6th August 2011
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 20,219  
  Buckley 83, 90+8
Sharp 39
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 13,107  
    Chopra 13, 60
Martin 51
  
  BURNLEY (0)  2 WATFORD (1)  2 14,617  
  Austin 77
Treacy 84
Forsyth 45
Yeates 70
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 21,102  
    Peltier 52
  
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 27,210  
  Shackell 26
Davies 42
Davies 19
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 18,196  
  Emnes 24
Williams 54
Norris 47
Varney 90+2
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 22,951  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 11,604  
  McCann 58
Ball 73
Scannell 33
  
  READING (0)  2 MILLWALL (0)  2 18,531  
  Manset 86, 89
Henderson 49
Marquis 62
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 25,860  
  Hammond 10
Lallana 25
Connolly 52
Gradel 90+5 (pen)
  
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 6,278  
  Alexander 30 (pen)
Logan 76
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  3 5,941  
    Hughes 13
Zoko 32 (og)
Hughes 45+3
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 16,111  
  Stephens 23
Wagstaff 51
Jackson 77 (pen)
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 13,873  
  Roberts 65
Lowe 76
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 7,287  
  Chadwick 53
Ibehre 90+1
Boyd 20
Poole 85
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 8,032  
    Maguire 48
Cresswell 54
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  4 11,451  
  Mellor 60
Coutts 70
Wordsworth 12
Henderson 49, 65
Odejayi 76
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  0 21,174  
  Jones 16
Prutton 72
    
  STEVENAGE (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,829  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 5,755  
  Weir 74
    
  WALSALL (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 4,753  
  Chambers 21
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 4,451  
  Tunnicliffe 23
Nelson 40
  
npower League Two
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  3 4,629  
  Stuart 39
Ademano 68
McGleish 17
Harrold 20
Virgo 85 (pen)
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 10,205  
  Hanson 90+3
Hylton 18
Threlfall 38 (og)
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 5,360  
  Montrose 26
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,566  
    Elito 60
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 BARNET (0)  1 1,874  
    Byrne 76
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,621  
        
  PORT VALE (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 5,889  
  Richards 42
Dodds 90+1
Barnett 39
McFadzean 51
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,484  
  Grabban 48
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 6,421  
  Collins 69
Fletcher 90
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,105  
  Mohsni 14
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 8,248  
  Kennedy 45 (pen)
Risser 63
Flint 77
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 3,142  
  Howe 59
Mansell 81
Richards 49, 53
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 6,594  
  Daly 67
Thompson 11
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3 3,378  
  Kirk 26, 52
Hardie 90
Tansey 46, 83
Hayes 76
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 1,750  
  McGowan 8
McLaughlin 29, 57
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  2 1,444  
  Sinclair 56
Russell 85 (pen)
McLaughlin 19
Brighton 32
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  1 3,065  
    Lockwood 90 (pen)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  0 2,695  
  Hamill 45
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,249  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  0 887  
  Johnston 6, 63
Donnelly 9
    
  ARBROATH (2)  6 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 661  
  Sheerin 7 (pen), 58 (pen)
Sibanda 29
Malcolm 46
McAnespie 51
Bryce 80
Boyle 31, 37
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 442  
  McKenna 71
McManus 80
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 469  
  McCulloch 58
Templeman 62 (pen)
Ramsay 11
Coult 78
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0 688  
  Davidson 76
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  5 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  2 511  
  Cox 32
Bell 45
Gibson 59, 65
Sloan 62
Smith 18, 27
  
  CLYDE (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 711  
  Sweeney 45
McDonald 75
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0 282  
  Jackson 79 (pen)
    
  ELGIN CITY (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 534  
  Gunn 17, 20 (pen), 51, 70
Currie 84
  
  STRANRAER (2)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 306  
  Aitken 17
Winter 35
McCord 2 (pen)
Gordon 59
Cawley 84
  
Friday, 5th August 2011
npower Championship
  HULL CITY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 18,907  
    Taylor-Fletcher 81
  
Thursday, 4th August 2011
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ADO DEN HAAG (HOL) (0)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 13,268  
        
Omonia Nicosia won 3-1 on aggregate
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  1 ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  1 12,700  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Alania Vladikavkaz won 4-2 on penalties
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  2 7,568  
        
Austria Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (2)  4 RIED (AUT) (0)  2 7,759  
        
aggregate score 4-4, Ried won on the away goals rule
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  2 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  0 12,000  
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 6-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  1 2,685  
        
Aalesunds FK won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 870  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-2 on aggregate
  FK MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) (0)  2 AEK LARNACA (CYP) (1)  2 2,312  
        
AEK Larnaca won 5-2 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 9,800  
        
Club Brugge won 4-2 on aggregate
  FULHAM (1)  2 RNK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 17,087  
        
Fulham won 2-0 on aggregate
  GAZ METAN MEDIAS (ROM) (0)  1 MAINZ 05 (GER) (1)  1 5,500  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Gaz Metan Medias won 4-3 on penalties
  GOMEL (BLR) (1)  1 BURSASPOR (TUR) (0)  3 13,100  
        
Bursaspor won 5-2 on aggregate
  HACKEN (SWE) (1)  2 NACIONAL (POR) (1)  1 808  
        
Nacional won 4-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  1 29,548  
        
Stoke City won 2-0 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  4 PAKSI SPORTEGYESÜLET (HUN) (0)  1 12,611  
        
Heart of Midlothian won 5-2 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  3 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 5,002  
        
Helsingborg won 3-1 on aggregate
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  3 3,273  
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 4-0 on aggregate
  JABLONEC (CZE) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  1 4,844  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 3-1 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 20,118  
        
Legia Warsaw won 1-0 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (0)  0 2,610  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Slask Wroclaw won 4-3 on penalties
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (3)  6 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0 6,013  
        
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 8-0 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS VOLOU (GRE) (1)  3 FC DIFFERDANGE 03 (LUX) (0)  0 4,267  
        
Olympiakos Volou won 6-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  3 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  0 22,156  
        
PAOK Salonika won 5-0 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  2 10,000  
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 3-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (4)  7 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 39,628  
        
Red Star Belgrade won 9-1 on aggregate
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  2 FC OLIMPI RUSTAVI (GEO) (0)  0 13,848  
        
Rennes won 7-2 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 5,500  
        
Sparta Prague won 7-0 on aggregate
  SLIGO ROVERS (0)  0 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (2)  2 3,600  
        
Vorskla Poltava won 2-0 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (0)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 12,159  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Spartak Trnava won 5-4 on penalties
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1 KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  3 2,109  
        
Karpaty Lviv won 5-1 on aggregate
  STROMSGODSET (NOR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 5,807  
        
Atletico Madrid won 4-1 on aggregate
  THUN (SWI) (0)  1 PALERMO (ITA) (0)  1 7,227  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Thun won on the away goals rule
  VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  2 2,500  
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-3 on aggregate
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (1)  2 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (1)  1 9,052  
        
Vitoria Guimaraes won 2-1 on aggregate
  WESTERLO (BEL) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 2,386  
        
Young Boys Berne won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 3rd August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 25,370  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 5,280  
        
Twente Enschede won 2-0 on aggregate
  MALMO (SWE) (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  1 19,084  
        
Malmo won 2-1 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  1 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 12,000  
        
Maccabi Haifa won 3-2 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  1 24,511  
        
Racing Genk won 3-2 on aggregate
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 19,820  
        
Rubin Kazan won 4-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 9,348  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 2-0 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0 10,058  
        
Sturm Graz won 2-1 on aggregate
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (1)  1 BENFICA (POR) (1)  1 32,060  
        
Benfica won 3-1 on aggregate
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  2 5,124  
        
Viktoria Plzen won 4-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  3 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 23,050  
        
Wisla Krakow won 5-2 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 12,000  
        
Zurich won 2-1 on aggregate
Tuesday, 2nd August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (2)  3 EKRANAS (LIT) (1)  1 5,360  
        
BATE Borisov won 3-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  3 ODENSE (DEN) (1)  4 24,374  
        
Odense won 5-4 on aggregate
  SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  2 5,500  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-0 on aggregate
Sunday, 31st July 2011
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 13,821  
    Daly 38
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter