Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 8th December 2009

Tuesday, 8th December 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  4 27,500  
  Trezeguet 19
Butt 30 (pen)
Olic 52
Gomez 83
Tymoshchuk 90
  
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  1 17,500  
    Ferreira Vieira 13
  
  Group B
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 28,000  
  Bobo 86
Krasic 41
Aldonin 90
  
  WOLFSBURG (GER) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 29,000  
  Dzeko 56
Owen 44, 83, 90
  
  Group C
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 55,000  
  González 11
Ronaldo 5, 80
Albiol 60
  
  ZURICH (SWI) (1)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 22,000  
  Gajic 29
Ronaldinho 65 (pen)
  
  Group D
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 45,000  
    Alves 2
Garcia Zárate 15
Vieira de Souza 76
  
  CHELSEA (2)  2 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2 40,917  
  Essien 19
Drogba 26
Zewlakow 6
Mirosavljevic 87
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 4,060  
  Bozanic 90
Thomas-Moore 43
Gornell 49
  
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (1)  1 1,288  
    Grant 16
  
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 2,754  
  Bolland 38
Logan 49
Goodfellow 66
Constable 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  5 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 10,670  
  Becchio 20
Grella 108, 116
Kandol 109
Beckford 119
Elding 62
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (2)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 2,518  
  Newton 7
White 19
Gnakpa 68
    
Active Nation Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  0 423  
  Gilhaney 88
    
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (2)  4 WICK ACADEMY (N/L) (1)  2 402  
  Fusco 17
Docherty 42
McAllister 57, 72
Mackay 39 (pen)
Macadie 82
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 12,825  
  Sharp 78
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 19,975  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (2)  3 19,349  
  Fryatt 90
Sproule 19
Skuse 29
Sno 76
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (2)  3 18,089  
    Taylor-Fletcher 21, 26
Adam 83
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 11,755  
        
  READING (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (3)  4 16,629  
  Pearce 31
Sigurdsson 80 (pen)
Clyne 7
Ambrose 45
Moses 45, 88
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 26,490  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 14,004  
  Trundle 52
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 20,742  
    Burke 18
Whittingham 85
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 1,752  
  Wood 49
Brittain 67 (pen)
Scott 90
Paartalu 29
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 397  
  Chaplain 30 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  4 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  1 352  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 282  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (2)  2 BATH CITY (0)  0 434  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Guiseley (1)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  3 172  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Nuneaton Town (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  0 708  
  Oxford City (0)  1 Clevedon Town (1)  2 174  
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Brackley Town (2)  4 143  
  Truro City (1)  1 Evesham United (2)  2 238  
Monday, 7th December 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  WATFORD (1)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 15,058  
  Doyley 43
Cowie 56
Cleverley 90
Agyemang 33
  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 264  
Sunday, 6th December 2009
Barclays Premier League
  EVERTON (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 34,003  
  Saha 78
Cahill 86
Defoe 47
Dawson 59
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 23,168  
  Zamora 7
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 5,013  
  Hooper 30
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 2,003  
  McArthur 5
Mensing 24
Jonsson 39
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0 342  
  Weaver 62
    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  3 Hendon (0)  0 350  
Saturday, 5th December 2009
Active Nation Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (5)  5 COVE RANGERS (N/L) (0)  0 409  
  Motion 1, 34
Molloy 2
Bradley 13
Thomson 30
    
  3rd Round Replay
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  1 1,495  
    Graham 74
  
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 60,041  
  Arshavin 26
Ramsey 79
    
  ASTON VILLA (2)  3 HULL CITY (0)  0 39,748  
  Dunne 13
Milner 29
Carew 88 (pen)
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 29,660  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 CHELSEA (1)  1 47,348  
  Adebayor 37
Tevez 56
Adebayor 8 (og)
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 17,822  
  Hreidarsson 65
Dindane 84
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  4 34,980  
    Scholes 45
Gibson 61
Valencia 70
Rooney 72
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  3 18,797  
  N'Zogbia 33
Gomez 89
Larsson 61, 72
Benitez 66
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 27,362  
  Craddock 3
Milijas 63
Elmander 79
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  2 8,108  
  Adam 72 (pen)
Vaughan 85 (og)
Gray 88 (pen)
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 14,287  
        
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 18,735  
  Burke 55
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 13,985  
    Sharp 41
Woods 62
Hayter 78
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 30,127  
  Dickov 42
Cox 82
Dorrans 90
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 43,050  
  Lovenkrands 20
Pancrate 83
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  5 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 28,626  
  Earnshaw 12, 32, 49
Anderson 54
Adebola 77
Waghorn 64 (pen)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 7,312  
  Whelpdale 55
Trundle 84, 90
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 9,231  
    Harper 88
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  5 13,949  
  Agyemang 53
Kitson 31
Lita 50 (pen), 60
O'Neil 75
Yeates 87
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 READING (0)  2 22,090  
    Rasiak 49
Cisse 67
  
Coca-Cola League One
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 17,445  
  Burton 25
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 4,942  
  Lisbie 30
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 5,456  
    Crofts 90
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 7,214  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (3)  3 MILLWALL (0)  0 3,153  
  Hartley 12
Boyd 22
Björnsson 29
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 36,723  
  Snodgrass 2
Gradel 66
Novak 48
Rhodes 78
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 8,965  
  Baldock 4
Leven 66 (pen)
Bowditch 1
MacDonald 17
  
  NORWICH CITY (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 24,404  
  Holt 21
Hoolahan 32
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 6,815  
  Paynter 51 (pen)
Austin 76, 85
Thornton 67, 90
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,839  
  Curran 60
    
  WALSALL (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 5,681  
  Byfield 66
Connolly 32
Hammond 38
Lambert 65
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,343  
  Westwood 74
Davies 83
Baker 64
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 1,351  
  Edwards 39 (pen)
Procter 40
Joyce 56
Grant 70
Wroe 10 (pen)
Zebroski 82
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,652  
  Dunfield 85 (og)
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 2,977  
  Charles 68
    
  BURY (1)  2 BARNET (0)  0 2,511  
  Nardiello 45 (pen)
Worrall 82
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 2,824  
  Hayles 22, 30
Akinfenwa 23, 47
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,632  
        
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 2,744  
    Williams 23
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 3,090  
  Coulson 36
Nurse 60
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 2,727  
    Westcarr 31
Edwards 51
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 MORECAMBE (2)  2 4,679  
    Jevons 1
Mullin 39
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,003  
  Atkinson 30
Wiseman 33
Taylor 90
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 3,177  
  Le Fondre 39 (pen), 63
Webster 65
Pearson 85
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 GATESHEAD (0)  0 3,209  
  Gregory 22
Wellard 60
    
  BARROW (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 1,164  
  Walker 52
James 81
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 1,217  
  Armstrong 15
Enver-Marum 25
Austin 23 (og)
Saah 47
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 755  
  Preece 64
    
  HISTON (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 676  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 1,098  
  Elding 19 (pen)
Tubbs 36
Anderson 48
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,726  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  4 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 5,188  
  Potter 4, 61
Constable 9, 68
Vieira 57
Ginty 88
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,809  
  Ashton 37
Cole 46
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 729  
    Killeen 14
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 3,006  
  Carruthers 6
Brodie 81
Fleming 82
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 56,010  
  McDonald 39
Samaras 52, 76
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  2 6,259  
  Casalinuovo 29
Conway 44
Myrie-Williams 79
Dods 61 (og)
O'Donnell 85
  
  FALKIRK (1)  1 RANGERS (2)  3 6,903  
  da Silva Moutinho 41
Boyd 17, 36
Miller 74 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 10,398  
  Stokes 41, 56
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 3,518  
    Kyle 15
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,625  
  Stevenson 52
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 4,453  
    McMenamin 45
Harkins 48
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 2,196  
  Harris 77
Hayes 18
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  CLYDE (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 552  
  McLachlan 44
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 509  
    Carroll 30
Russell 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 433  
  Jack 44, 86 (pen)
Gilfillan 80
Holmes 57
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 368  
  McLean 64
Little 86
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 434  
  Harty 43, 65
Donnelly 7
Walker 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  3 STRANRAER (0)  0 1,267  
  Winters 14
Mitchell 35 (og)
Halliday 69
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 1,704  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 284  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 326  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 316  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 733  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 483  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 ILKESTON (0)  0 474  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 CORBY TOWN (1)  4 178  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 293  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,404  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 WOKING (1)  3 507  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (3)  3 WEYMOUTH (0)  2 431  
        
  BROMLEY (2)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 703  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 427  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 LEWES (0)  1 220  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  1 467  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 483  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 246  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 474  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  3 Nantwich Town (1)  2 325  
  Buxton (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 321  
  Durham City (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (2)  3 133  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Ossett Town (1)  2 203  
  Marine (2)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 306  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Boston United (0)  0 409  
  Retford United (3)  3 Ashton United (2)  2 295  
  Whitby Town (2)  2 FC United of Manchester (1)  2 636  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  1 Halesowen Town (2)  2 272  
  Brackley Town (0)  1 Oxford City (1)  2 268  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Bedford Town (1)  3 173  
  Didcot Town (1)  3 Rugby Town (0)  1 202  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 106  
  Farnborough (0)  0 Nuneaton Town (1)  2 1,180  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  1 340  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  2 Banbury United (1)  3 193  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  1 247  
  Stourbridge (3)  7 Truro City (0)  2 247  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Leamington (1)  3 345  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  0 293  
  Boreham Wood (1)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  3 103  
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Horsham (1)  2 276  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Aveley (1)  3 194  
  Hastings United (1)  2 Cray Wanderers (3)  3 409  
  Margate (1)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  2 363  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  1 443  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  2 Maidstone United (2)  2 273  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  1 Warrington Town (1)  2 179  
  Garforth Town (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (4)  4 107  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Chorley (0)  2 132  
  Lancaster City (1)  3 Wakefield (0)  1 204  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  1 FC Halifax Town (0)  1 618  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (1)  3 127  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 AFC Fylde (0)  1 117  
  Salford City (0)  0 Prescot Cables (2)  2 116  
  Stockport Sports (2)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 98  
  Trafford (0)  0 Clitheroe (0)  2 122  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (0)  0 Glapwell (0)  1 109  
  Chasetown (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (1)  2 378  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Cammell Laird (0)  1 152  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  2 180  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Stamford (0)  0 138  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Mickleover Sports (1)  2 110  
  Quorn (0)  1 Market Drayton Town (1)  1 123  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Belper Town (3)  6 345  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1 167  
  Spalding United (1)  3 Leek Town (0)  0 73  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Brigg Town (1)  2 53  
Thursday, 3rd December 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Group D
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  1 15,000  
  Grimi 90
Assaidi 47
  
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  1 7,200  
    Rafael 12
  
  Group E
  FULHAM (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 23,604  
  Gera 15
    
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  1 27,000  
  Totti 32 (pen)
Vucinic 59
Huggel 18
  
  Group F
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  2 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 2,000  
  Niculae 41, 57
Sonnleitner 5
  
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 14,000  
  Sarp 50
    
  Group J
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 46,000  
        
  TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 11,123  
  Braaten 54
    
  Group K
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  2 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  0 11,567  
  Vingaard 37
N'Doye 43
    
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 29,500  
  Repka 90 (og)
    
  Group L
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  3 10,500  
    Llorente 19, 86
Mikel 62
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (2)  4 NACIONAL (POR) (0)  1 23,784  
  Rosenberg 31, 34
Moreno 84
Marin 90
Freitas da Ressureicao 61
  
Wednesday, 2nd December 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 16,000  
    Slepicka 58
  
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (1)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 8,085  
        
  Group B
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 GENOA (ITA) (0)  0 9,443  
        
  VALENCIA (SPA) (2)  3 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  1 20,000  
  Sánchez Rodriguez 3, 32
Mata 52
Chedjou 90
  
  Group C
  CELTIC (1)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 32,000  
  Samaras 22
Robson 68
    
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 45,737  
  Jansen 47
Berg 53
    
  Group G
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 5,000  
    Rossi 36
Senna 84
  
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  1 26,270  
  Afolabi 52
Tchoyi 78
Foggia 57
  
  Group H
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 12,500  
        
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 24,000  
    Lugano 71
  
  Group I
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  1 15,000  
    Bilyaletdinov 6
  
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  1 BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 10,000  
  Sosnovski 68
Saviola 46
da Silva Coentrăo 63
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  3 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  3 18,136  
  Kalinic 9
Emerton 64
McCarthy 93 (pen)
Drogba 48
Kalou 52
Ferreira 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  3 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  0 46,015  
  Tevez 50
Wright-Phillips 69
Weiss 89
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 3,267  
  Talbot 73
Lester 89
Donaldson 25
Westwood 35
Murphy 84
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 6,608  
    Partridge 64
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 328  
  Hislop 60, 70 (pen)
Ferguson 5
Agnew 46
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter