Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 23rd September 2008

Tuesday, 23rd September 2008
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (3)  6 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 56,632  
  Bendtner 31, 42
Vela 44, 50, 87
Wilshere 57
    
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 7,119  
  Rodriguez 88
    
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (2)  2 14,599  
  Snodgrass 14
Showunmi 58
Robinson 90
Monkhouse 2
Porter 33
  
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  1 28,591  
  Agger 15
Lucas 58
O'Connor 25
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  1 53,729  
  Ronaldo 25
Giggs 79
Nani 90
Johnson 56
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (0)  1 5,147  
  Fenton 20
Harrison 56
Broughton 69
John 61
  
  STOKE CITY (PREM) (1)  2 READING (CHMP) (1)  2 9,141  
  Pericard 9
Sidibe 50
Henry 45 (pen), 75
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Stoke City won 4-3 on penalties
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 21,082  
  Stokes 86, 90
Larkin 20
Guttridge 81
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Sunderland won 4-3 on penalties
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 17,411  
  Gomez 57
    
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 12,914  
  Mullins 70 (og)
    
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (1)  4 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 23,569  
  Loovens 24
Samaras 62, 85 (pen)
Brown 81
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 3,444  
  Goodwillie 34
Robertson 43
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  0 2,186  
  Bayne 69
Wiles 73
    
  FALKIRK (SPL) (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  1 2,058  
  McCann 29
Lovell 73
Kean 58
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  2 2,023  
  McAlister 33
Hastings 80
Imrie 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 8,046  
        
Leicester City won 3-1 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,005  
  Senior 1
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,120  
  Gash 65
Atkin 22
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 1,022  
  Smith 45
Benyon 69
Green 90
  
  HISTON (0)  1 LEWES (1)  1 592  
  Midson 90
Gargan 2
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 YORK CITY (0)  0 1,481  
  Smikle 63
Richards 90
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 BARROW (1)  1 906  
  Welch 47
Burns 85
Henney 2
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 4,170  
  Guy 4
Murray 72
Haldane 90
Jardim 57
  
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 1,005  
  McPhee 22
Malcolm 54
Weatherstone 1
Quinn 81
  
  WOKING (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 1,369  
  Enver-Marum 58
    
  WREXHAM (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  3 2,805  
    Clare 11
Hope 32, 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  0 Boston United (0)  1 408  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  0 295  
  Hednesford Town (1)  4 Matlock Town (0)  0 373  
  Marine (0)  0 Leigh Genesis (1)  1 252  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (2)  4 544  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  0 342  
  Canvey Island (0)  3 AFC Hornchurch (0)  2 363  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 207  
  Dover Athletic (0)  4 Ramsgate (0)  1 1,417  
  Harlow Town (0)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  0 202  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  2 130  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Dartford (0)  2 667  
  Margate (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 355  
  Staines Town (0)  2 Hendon (0)  0 266  
  Wealdstone (0)  0 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  3 306  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Durham City (0)  1 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 152  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 92  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Retford United (0)  0 189  
Monday, 22nd September 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 1,616  
    Pearson 79
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  2 150  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 162  
Sunday, 21st September 2008
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 41,760  
  Kalou 80
Park 18
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  2 24,845  
  Turner 18
Neville 50 (og)
Cahill 73
Osman 78
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  6 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 40,238  
  de Assis Silva 13
Dunne 20
de Souza 57
Wright-Phillips 68
Evans 78
Fernandes 83
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 35,808  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  2 26,011  
  Morrison 34
Carew 27
Agbonlahor 29
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 2,891  
  McManus 43
Holt 29 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  3 8,111  
  Taouil 89 (pen)
Maloney 26
Samaras 56, 82 (pen)
  
  RANGERS (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 49,448  
  Davis 57
Novo 76
Clarkson 87
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 1,317  
  Stevenson 41
Twigg 30
  
Saturday, 20th September 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 19,398  
  Derbyshire 84
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 ARSENAL (2)  3 22,694  
  Davies 14
Eboué 26
Bendtner 27
Pereira Neves 87
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 43,931  
        
  SUNDERLAND (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 38,388  
  Chopra 81, 90
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (2)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 34,743  
  Di Michele 8, 37
Etherington 53
Owen 67
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 20,983  
    Taylor-Fletcher 47
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  4 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 15,960  
  McIndoe 48 (pen), 74
Maynard 57
Sproule 61
Wellens 69
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 16,718  
  Ward 15 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 14,209  
  McCarthy 85
Gallagher 28, 56
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 28,007  
  Albrechtsen 30
McCormack 69 (pen)
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 24,175  
  Croft 90
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 18,771  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  3 17,567  
  Mellor 90 (pen)
Iwelumo 36, 66, 72 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 17,198  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 14,836  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1 13,299  
  Bodde 90
Gudjonsson 59
  
  WATFORD (0)  2 READING (1)  2 14,761  
  Smith 57
O'Toole 64
Eustace 13 (og)
Hunt 87 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 5,679  
    Mattis 44
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 12,138  
    Becchio 31
Beckford 86
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 4,888  
    Wilbraham 2
Baldock 88, 90
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  4 3,574  
  O'Connor 25
Pope 42
Zola 66
Freedman 4, 69
Baudet 21 (og)
Grant 88
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  3 4,507  
  Monkhouse 48
Sweeney 49
Porter 53 (pen)
Hughes 23
Taylor 44, 58
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 3,004  
  Chadwick 25 (pen)
Togwell 53
Hooper 58
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 12,414  
  Booth 34
Flynn 64, 78
Davis 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  3 6,448  
  Chambers 44
Dyer 11
Fryatt 87
King 90
  
  MILLWALL (0)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 8,009  
  Alexander 70 (pen)
Martin 81
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  2 5,735  
  Mackail-Smith 41
Zakuani 77
Greenacre 7, 30
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 5,536  
  Gleeson 32
Easton 49
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 5,748  
  Skiverton 6
Roberts 45
Lambert 39 (pen)
Kuffour 62
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 4,198  
  Hudson 75
Davies 86
Jackson 84
  
  BARNET (0)  1 BURY (0)  2 1,995  
  Adomah 49
Bishop 75
Morrell 82
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 12,824  
  Colbeck 43
Hollands 39
Goulding 54
Pearce 70
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 4,557  
  Elder 24
Patulea 30
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,814  
  Clarke 32, 57
White 76
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 4,341  
  Gill 22
Taylor 87
Johnson 58
Canham 90
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 1,989  
  Curtis 75
Till 10 (pen)
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  4 6,645  
  Dodds 44
Dunfield 36
Reid 86
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 2,884  
  Buckley 67
Kennedy 90
Ward 86
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 4,095  
  Rhodes 61
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 4,132  
  Williamson 34, 68
Strevens 58
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 LEWES (0)  0 827  
  Peyton 88
    
  BARROW (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  4 1,596  
  Henney 65
Tait 75
Westcarr 12
Seddon 56, 63
Marna 86
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 WOKING (0)  0 1,498  
  Appiah 57
Barrett 58
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 751  
    Boylan 2
Morison 23
Willock 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (2)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 746  
  St Aimie 40, 45
Mackin 51
  
  HISTON (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 829  
  Reeves 6
Barker 77
Grand 19
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 3,171  
  O'Hare 51
Brown 33
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  2 3,992  
  Odubade 17 (pen)
Pittman 36
Cook 41
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 1,448  
  Clare 45
Wolleaston 63
Harrad 66 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,921  
  Thompson 23
Hargreaves 73
    
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 1,014  
  Joseph-Dubois 15
Richards 22
Knights 90
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 2,280  
  McBreen 86
Clohessy 72
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 11,041  
    Sandaza 47 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 4,058  
    Riordan 39
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 12,890  
  Mikoliunas 8
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 4,134  
  Mehmet 50 (pen)
Barrett 47
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  2 1,489  
    Waddell 27
Brown 59
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (1)  3 3,631  
    Innes 40
Elliot 84, 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 2,631  
  Thomson 5
Phinn 44
Bell 71
Craig 57
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 3,368  
  Harkins 37
Maxwell 66
Russell 44
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 2,831  
  Dobbie 53 (pen)
Thomson 82
Thomson 64 (og)
Holmes 76
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  3 776  
    McManus 29 (pen), 47 (pen), 66
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 523  
  Sellars 16
Brough 36
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  4 STRANRAER (0)  0 495  
  Gunn 16
MacDonald 18
Ross 55, 88
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 1,648  
  Smith 90 (pen)
Taggart 15
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 690  
  Dunbar 17
Gibson 5
Fotheringham 46
Russell 58
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 801  
  Carcary 36
McQuade 90
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (2)  6 407  
  Shallicker 89
Watt 7, 56, 90
Barr 30, 50, 84
  
  MONTROSE (1)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 364  
  Anson 11
Buchan 58
Bradley 73
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 446  
  Ovenstone 20
Dalziel 76 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 TAMWORTH (1)  4 550  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 310  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 443  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 812  
        
  GATESHEAD (0)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 413  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  4 KING'S LYNN (0)  0 548  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 559  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  0 291  
        
  HYDE (2)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 264  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 391  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  2 FARSLEY (1)  1 184  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 TEAM BATH (1)  3 310  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  1 EASTLEIGH (1)  1 675  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  1 284  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 BROMLEY (0)  0 604  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  4 732  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  1 1,526  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 361  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 886  
        
  THURROCK (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 196  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  3 534  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  4 308  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  1 425  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1 225  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  0 2,033  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Eastwood Town (1)  1 366  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 191  
  Leigh Genesis (1)  2 Whitby Town (1)  4 151  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Boston United (2)  2 499  
  North Ferriby United (2)  4 Buxton (0)  2 254  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Nantwich Town (0)  1 170  
  Prescot Cables (1)  1 Ashton United (1)  1 237  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Marine (0)  3 327  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Farnborough (0)  2 386  
  Cambridge City (2)  5 Bashley (0)  0 297  
  Chippenham Town (2)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  1 491  
  Evesham United (1)  4 Yate Town (1)  1 107  
  Gloucester City (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  1 270  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Clevedon Town (0)  0 203  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Corby Town (1)  3 184  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  3 Hitchin Town (2)  2 262  
  Oxford City (2)  3 Rugby Town (1)  2 237  
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Brackley Town (1)  1 237  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 318  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 506  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 Margate (0)  1 178  
  Boreham Wood (1)  2 Harlow Town (0)  0 163  
  Dartford (2)  4 Horsham (0)  0 1,006  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Maidstone United (1)  1 230  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Dover Athletic (1)  1 645  
  Hendon (0)  1 Wealdstone (1)  4 280  
  Ramsgate (0)  1 Staines Town (0)  1 327  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  0 544  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 381  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 561  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 Wakefield (1)  1 148  
  FC Halifax Town (5)  7 Salford City (0)  1 1,021  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (2)  5 109  
  Mossley (1)  3 Garforth Town (2)  4 182  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  0 Chorley (0)  0 78  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Stockport Sports (1)  1 110  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  0 301  
  Trafford (4)  6 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 128  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  2 139  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  3 Rushall Olympic (3)  3 114  
  Carlton Town (2)  2 Gresley (0)  0 72  
  Glapwell (1)  3 Quorn (0)  1 135  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  0 201  
  Loughborough Dynamo (2)  4 Grantham Town (0)  0 149  
  Retford United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 255  
  Sheffield (2)  3 Stamford (1)  1 457  
  Shepshed Dynamo (2)  3 Belper Town (0)  0 207  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 128  
  Willenhall Town (1)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 76  
Thursday, 18th September 2008
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 25,000  
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 7,500  
        
  BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (0)  0 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 4,120  
        
  BELLINZONA (SWI) (1)  3 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  4 12,300  
        
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 18,000  
        
  BORAC CACAK (SER) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (2)  4 5,000  
        
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 UDINESE (ITA) (2)  2 52,400  
        
  BRAGA (POR) (3)  4 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
        
  BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (2)  2 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 8,777  
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  2 11,909  
        
  CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (1)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 1,000  
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 12,000  
        
  EVERTON (2)  2 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (2)  2 28,312  
  Aiyegbeni 23
Castillo 38
Mbokani 9
Yobo 35 (og)
  
  FC MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  2 6,000  
        
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 KALMAR (SWE) (0)  1 22,000  
        
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 49,010  
        
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (1)  2 12,000  
        
  KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (0)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  2 20,000  
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  3 7,000  
  Popov 10
Reo-Coker 45
Barry 72 (pen)
Petrov 90
  
  MARITIMO (POR) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1    
        
  NANCY (FRA) (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 16,094  
  Berenguer 42
    
  NAPOLI (ITA) (2)  3 BENFICA (POR) (1)  2 45,000  
        
  NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (0)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 11,750  
        
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 15,907  
  Duro 49
de Assis Silva 59, 72
  
  POLITEHNICA AEK TIMISOARA (ROM) (1)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2    
        
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (0)  0 19,612  
  Diarra 39
Defoe 60
    
  RACING CLUB SANTANDER (SPA) (0)  1 FC HONKA (FIN) (0)  0 18,637  
        
  RENNES (FRA) (1)  2 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  1 12,893  
        
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (3)  5 KAUNAS (LIT) (0)  0 16,870  
        
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0 40,000  
        
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 3,000  
        
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 7,781  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  1 35,751  
  Bentley 33
Bent 73
Jirsak 34
  
  VITORIA SETUBAL (POR) (0)  1 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  1 3,000  
        
  WOLFSBURG (GER) (1)  1 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 16,245  
        
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  2 10,204  
        
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 7,581  
        
Wednesday, 17th September 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  CELTIC (0)  0 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0 57,432  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 74,944  
        
  Group F
  LYON (FRA) (0)  2 FIORENTINA (ITA) (2)  2 43,000  
  Piquionne 73
Benzema 86
Gilardino 12, 42
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 20,000  
    van Buyten 15
  
  Group G
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 20,000  
  Bangoura 64 (pen)
Gallas 88
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1 43,000  
  López 10
González 13
Lino 90
Güiza 29
  
  Group H
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 22,000  
  Del Piero 76
    
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 65,000  
  Ramos 11
van Nistelrooy 57
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 24,249  
    Rowlands 33
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 14,916  
  Surman 12
Pekhart 68
Garvan 20
Quinn 50
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Gresley (1)  1 157  
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter