Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 28th August 2004

Saturday, 28th August 2004
The F.A. Cup
  Extra Preliminary Round
  NELSON (NWC2) (0)  0 CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 130  
        
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  4 NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  2 36,305  
  Mellberg 4
Cole 53
Barry 71
Angel 82
Kluivert 28
O'Brien 36
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 26,155  
  Dickov 17
Smith 90
  
  CHELSEA (2)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 40,864  
  Beattie 34 (og)
Lampard 41 (pen)
Beattie 1
  
  EVERTON (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 34,510  
  Osman 2, 70
Dobie 7
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 43,593  
  Anelka 13, 60
Sinclair 34
Wright-Phillips 78
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 31,560  
  Popovic 61 (og)
Hasselbaink 78
Johnson 52 (pen)
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 ARSENAL (3)  4 23,944  
  Huckerby 50 (pen)
Reyes 22
Henry 36
Pires 40
Bergkamp 90
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 35,290  
  Defoe 37
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 5,996  
  Broomes 30 (og)
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 12,929  
    Noel-Williams 37
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  4 24,436  
  Tudgay 16
Idiakez 46
Jones 5, 83
Vaughan 12
Ashton 74
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 READING (0)  0 12,098  
  Dichio 79
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  4 23,041  
  Johnson 74
Morrell 41, 52
Johnson 59
Hughes 70
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 5,504  
    Kuqi 43, 47
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 26,330  
  Elliott 82
Roberts 18
  
  WATFORD (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 13,104  
  Ardley 33
Webber 46, 58
Evans 18
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 22,119  
  Nowland 62
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 27,550  
  Miller 52
Scowcroft 4
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 5,774  
  Connell 28
    
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 HULL CITY (0)  2 13,175  
  Conlon 12
Elliott 58
Keane 88
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  3 5,793  
  Taylor 4
Howard 58
Brkovic 59, 90
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  3 7,590  
  Windass 41, 54
Nicholson 78 (pen)
Folan 79, 88
  
  BRENTFORD (3)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,643  
  Dobson 4
Salako 16
Burton 30
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (3)  4 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 3,803  
  Fagan 16
Johnson 22
Halford 27
Keith 70
Doolan 45
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 9,531  
  McAliskey 16
Worthington 48
Woodhouse 45 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  3 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 5,066  
  Johnson 39
Killen 43
Arber 61
    
  PORT VALE (2)  3 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 5,377  
  James 37
Brooker 45
Armstrong 66
    
  SWINDON TOWN (3)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 5,365  
  Henderson 17
Parkin 37
Nelson 40 (og)
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 3,791  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 2,949  
    Trundle 22
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,596  
  Victory 57
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (2)  3 2,392  
    Wainwright 16
Kendrick 25
Clarke 64
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,693  
  Pinault 5
Crowe 86
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 2,444  
    Tyson 21
Ahmed 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 5,173  
  Taylor-Fletcher 90
Scully 27, 63
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 2,321  
  Harsley 45
Tipton 71 (pen)
Sparrow 29
Hayes 51
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 5,577  
  Richards 37
McGleish 65
Carlisle 6, 62
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,430  
  Bradbury 3
Mooney 48
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 BURY (1)  3 3,913  
    Mattis 27
Swailes 52
Nugent 77
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (3)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 5,088  
  Johnson 18
Tarachulski 44
Jevons 45
Mills 83
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 1,270  
  James 19 (pen)
Mullin 35, 64
Craney 57
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 2,506  
  Simpkins 39 (og)
Challinor 61
Miller 90
    
  BARNET (2)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,422  
  Hendon 38 (pen)
Sinclair 40
Hatch 52
Grazioli 66
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (5)  7 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 5,505  
  Hawley 7, 19, 28
Preece 16 (pen), 36
Vieira 58
McGill 90
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 WOKING (0)  1 1,512  
  Moore 24
Evans 80
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (1)  1 2,827  
    Sawyer 22 (og)
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  4 YORK CITY (0)  0 1,350  
  Omoyinmi 29
Louis 44
Skinner 54 (pen)
Davis 77 (og)
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 3,616  
    Brough 90
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  3 575  
    Monington 23
Killeen 74
Midgley 88
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 1,742  
  Senior 59
Walmsley 32
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,101  
  Whitman 19, 73
Ebdon 46
Ross 52
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 13,888  
  Craig 65 (pen), 68
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 6,017  
  Innes 70
McIntyre 85
Wilson 60 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (2)  4 DUNDEE (1)  4 9,344  
  Shiels 23
Riordan 41
O'Connor 46, 50
Sutton 7
Brady 65
Larsen 79
Santos Hernandez 90
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 7,095  
  McBride 59 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (2)  5 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 3,789  
  Thomson 9, 78
Nicholls 25
Lawrie 54
Latapy 62
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  1 1,639  
    Harty 20
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,781  
    Hinds 54
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 2,574  
  Fotheringham 73
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 2,978  
  Paatelainen 37
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  1 405  
    Sharp 77
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,293  
  Kean 57
    
  BRECHIN CITY (3)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 428  
  Ritchie 4
Gibson 18
McLeish 45
Hampshire 80
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 723  
    Tosh 54
  
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 695  
  McLean 8, 13
Gethins 74 (pen)
Hutchison 63
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  1 351  
    Robertson 35
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 232  
  Buchanan 46
Williams 54
Trialist, B 11
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 468  
        
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 MONTROSE (0)  3 555  
  Bone 23
Smart 59
Sharp 76, 90
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  3 GRETNA (0)  2 496  
  Felvus 80
Carroll 84
Kettlewell 88
Baldacchino 48
Bingham 81
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 252  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 649  
        
  ASHTON UNITED (5)  5 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  4 143  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 475  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 489  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 949  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 275  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 BARROW (1)  1 848  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 753  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  1 MOOR GREEN (0)  0 422  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  3 550  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 497  
        
  HAYES (2)  4 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 241  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 420  
        
  MARGATE (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 257  
        
  REDBRIDGE (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  2 123  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 AFC HORNCHURCH (1)  2 553  
        
  THURROCK (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 337  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (3)  4 488  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 477  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,253  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  3 Ossett Town (3)  3 168  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Guiseley (1)  1 123  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  2 Burscough (2)  4 327  
  Farsley (0)  0 Workington (2)  2 289  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  1 195  
  Marine (1)  2 Leek Town (2)  2 284  
  Prescot Cables (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  3 198  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  1 223  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  3 119  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Hyde (0)  1 289  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 242  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (1)  1 Stamford (0)  2 313  
  Banbury United (0)  1 Cirencester Town (1)  2 270  
  Bath City (1)  1 Bedford Town (3)  4 670  
  Dunstable Town (3)  4 Halesowen Town (1)  2 160  
  Gloucester City (1)  1 Histon (1)  2 315  
  Grantham Town (1)  3 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 289  
  Hednesford Town (3)  3 Team Bath (1)  1 375  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 284  
  King's Lynn (2)  5 Chesham United (1)  1 802  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Rugby Town (1)  1 376  
  Tiverton Town (3)  3 Solihull Borough (0)  1 451  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  2 Eastleigh (1)  2 331  
  Dover Athletic (0)  1 Braintree Town (1)  3 510  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 Slough Town (0)  2 300  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 130  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Worthing (0)  0 159  
  Leyton (0)  1 Staines Town (1)  3 70  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Cheshunt (0)  0 523  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  4 Hendon (0)  1 450  
  Wealdstone (0)  1 Northwood (2)  2 301  
  Windsor & Eton (1)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0 249  
  Yeading (2)  3 Billericay Town (1)  1 140  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 237  
  Chorley (0)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  3 326  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  1 201  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 173  
  Gresley (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 308  
  North Ferriby United (0)  6 Kendal Town (0)  0 101  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  1 126  
  Rocester (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  1 102  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  4 123  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Mossley (0)  1 202  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  1 203  
Friday, 27th August 2004
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2    
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 7,391  
    Bean 29
  
Coca-Cola League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (3)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 9,506  
  Zola 12
Jackson 18
Taylor 30 (pen)
Hume 64
MacLean 27
Ndumbu-Nsungu 45
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 9,287  
  Thorpe 13
Hunt 86
Barrett 71
  
Nationwide Conference North
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 1,206  
        
Thursday, 26th August 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0 ZALGIRIS VILNIUS (LIT) (0)  0    
        
AAB Aalborg won 3-1 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 ILLICHIVETS MARIUPOL (UKR) (0)  0    
        
Austria Vienna won 3-0 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  1 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Ventspils won on the away goals rule
  BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  1 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Budapest Honved won 5-4 on penalties
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, CSKA Sofia won 4-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Dinamo Tbilisi won on the away goals rule
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 4-1 on aggregate
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (0)  2 7,189  
  Dempsey 72
Björnsson 83
Nielsen 90
  
Hafnarfjordur won 4-3 on aggregate
  EKRANAS (LIT) (2)  2 ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  1    
        
Odd Grenland won 4-3 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (1)  2 GLENTORAN (1)  1 1,515  
        
Elfsborg won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  1 BEVEREN (BEL) (1)  2    
        
Beveren won 5-2 on aggregate
  FK MODRICA MAXIMA (BOS) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3    
        
Levski Sofia won 8-0 on aggregate
  HAKA (FIN) (1)  1 STABAEK (NOR) (2)  3    
        
Stabaek won 6-2 on aggregate
  IA AKRANES (ICE) (1)  1 HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (2)  2    
        
Hammarby IF won 4-1 on aggregate
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0 TEREK GROZNY (EUR) (0)  1    
        
Terek Grozny won 2-0 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (3)  6 FC OLIMPI RUSTAVI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
Legia Warsaw won 7-0 on aggregate
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (2)  2 BODO / GLIMT (NOR) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Bodo / Glimt won 8-7 on penalties
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  1 OSTERS VAXJO (SWE) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Liepajas Metalurgs won on the away goals rule
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (5)  7 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Litex Lovech won 9-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (4)  4 AEK LARNACA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Petach-Tikva won 4-3 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 BUDUCNOST BANATSKI DVOR (SER) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Maribor won on the away goals rule
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 OTELUL GALATI (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 1-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN TIRANA (ALB) (0)  1 BNEI SAKHNIN (ISR) (1)  3    
        
Bnei Sakhnin won 6-1 on aggregate
  PRIMORJE (SVN) (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0    
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-2 on aggregate
  RIJEKA (CRO) (1)  2 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Genclerbirligi won on the away goals rule
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (0)  0 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (2)  3    
        
Rapid Vienna won 3-2 on aggregate
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  0 UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  2    
        
Ujpesti TE won 5-1 on aggregate
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (2)  4 NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  0    
        
Sigma Olomouc won 6-1 on aggregate
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 ZELEZNIK BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2    
        
Steaua Bucharest won 5-4 on aggregate
  TIRASPOL (MOL) (1)  1 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-1 on aggregate
  WIL 1900 (SWI) (0)  1 FK DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA (EUR) (0)  1    
        
FK Dukla Banska Bystrica won 4-2 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (2)  2 FC SUPERFUND (AUT) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Zenit St. Petersburg won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 25th August 2004
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 61,041  
  Smith 47, 50
Bellion 70
    
Manchester United won 5-1 on aggregate
  RANGERS (0)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 49,010  
  Thompson 86
Wagner 60
  
CSKA Moscow won 3-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  2 3,517  
  Windass 6 (pen)
Richardson 64
Ullathorne 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 6,180  
  Hughes 51
Suffo 63, 66
Morrell 82
Kuffour 74
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 7,344  
  Taylor 36
King 78
    
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 READING (CHMP) (0)  2 5,919  
    Goater 62
Hughes 77
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (1)  1 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 8,959  
  Peacock 20
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  3 STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  1 2,511  
  Grady 43
Kerr 63
Innes 73
Henderson 39
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  2 1,091  
    Easton 30
Hamilton 90
  
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 37,496  
  Henry 50
Fábregas 58
Reyes 79
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 26,190  
  Jeffers 29, 34
Young 58
    
  FULHAM (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 17,759  
    Viduka 54
Nemeth 79
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 51,574  
  Bellamy 40
Hughes 50
Bentley 52
Doherty 74
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 30,713  
  Crouch 85
Pedersen 7
Okocha 27 (pen)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 27,191  
  Gera 3
Defoe 34
  
Nationwide Conference South
  LEWES (1)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 382  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 494  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 1,032  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 134  
(Southern) Premier
  Solihull Borough (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 126  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  0 163  
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  0 110  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Willenhall Town (0)  3 175  
Tuesday, 24th August 2004
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  3 SHELBOURNE (0)  0 26,000  
        
Deportivo La Coruna won 3-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  1 42,950  
        
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (2)  2 4,217  
  Butters 11
Thorpe 25
Walker 30
  
  BURY (LGE2) (2)  2 BURNLEY (CHMP) (2)  3 3,648  
  Mattis 12
Challinor 18
Mattis 17 (og)
Blake 33 (pen), 52
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,144  
  Fagan 12
Johnson 61
Devaney 70
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (CHMP) (4)  4 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 2,994  
  Jones 3, 44
Rivers 9
Ashton 12
Taylor 75
  
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (1)  2 2,789  
    Shuker 14
Reid 75 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  3 PORT VALE (LGE1) (1)  1 3,943  
  Fortune-West 36
Doolan 53
McIndoe 57
Smith 25
  
  GILLINGHAM (CHMP) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 3,108  
  Sidibe 56
Sabin 32
McGleish 41
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (CHMP) (0)  0 3,005  
  Parkinson 17
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,883  
  Boyd 79
Sweeney 87
Parkin 48
  
  HULL CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 WREXHAM (LGE1) (2)  2 6,079  
  Keane 22
France 66
Sam 14
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wrexham won 3-1 on penalties
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 10,190  
  Miller 73
Westlake 90
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LGE2) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 1,897  
  Brown 32
Earnshaw 28
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Cardiff City won 5-4 on penalties
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 30,115  
  Pugh 23
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  3 1,705  
  Steele 12
Browning 33
Cummings 64
Hayter 71
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  3 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 4,982  
  Taylor-Fletcher 79 (pen)
McCombe 90
Idiakez 28
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  2 STOKE CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 2,861  
  Eyres 72
Eyre 76 (pen)
Asaba 25
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  3 2,886  
    McLeod 63
Smart 80
Kamara 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 4,882  
  Cureton 39
Rowlands 77
Gallen 90
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  1 3,845  
  Proctor 33
Barker 83
Allott 15
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 1,672  
    Hewlett 90
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  1 5,399  
  Morgan 36
Cutler 108 (og)
Tonge 112
Lester 116
Harley 2 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SUNDERLAND (CHMP) (1)  3 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 11,450  
  Hessey 41 (og)
Kyle 55
Caldwell 69
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 4,489  
  Zola 49
McAteer 80
Rodgers 67
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 6,558  
  Ferrell 82
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 16,910  
  Harewood 11, 90
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 1,778  
    Lita 70
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (2)  2 6,217  
  Johnson 28, 69, 102
Crawford 30
Wotton 42 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 4,549  
  Diamond 5
Adams 36
Craig 46
    
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,595  
    Wilford 73
  
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 167  
  Bradford 53
Ritchie 76
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Albion Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 3,047  
  Lovell 66, 82, 90 (pen)
Anderson 87
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  3 3,767  
    Paterson 42
McBride 67 (pen)
Clarkson 75
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 5,156  
  Glass 20
Orman 48
Murdock 51
Riordan 53
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  0 3,375  
  McDonald 70
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (1)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (2)  6 690  
  Bavidge 25
O'Neil 4
Duffy 34, 47
Thomson 58, 83, 89 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  1 3,315  
    Tokely 64
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (3)  5 1,562  
  Savage 64
Gibson 13
Escalas 20
Fleming 38 (pen)
Hinds 84, 86
  
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 28,551  
  Heskey 8
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 24,953  
    Drogba 28
Cardoso Mendes 72
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  2 235  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (3)  5 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 390  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 929  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 314  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  4 STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  3 818  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 261  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 ASHTON UNITED (1)  2 802  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 502  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 409  
        
  HAYES (1)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 311  
        
  MARGATE (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  6 145  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 474  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  2 492  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (2)  2 Marine (0)  1 205  
  Bridlington Town (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 285  
  Farsley (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 113  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Hyde (0)  1 173  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Burscough (0)  2 217  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  2 177  
  Workington (2)  5 Spennymoor United (0)  0 432  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  0 628  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 347  
  Chesham United (0)  3 Gloucester City (1)  2 250  
  Cirencester Town (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1 215  
  Dunstable Town (2)  4 King's Lynn (1)  1 195  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Banbury United (0)  0 401  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Grantham Town (0)  1 254  
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Aylesbury United (0)  2 265  
  Stamford (0)  1 Histon (0)  1 186  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  1 Worthing (1)  2 556  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Northwood (0)  0 155  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Hendon (1)  3 210  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  3 129  
  Leyton (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (3)  4 90  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0 502  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 Slough Town (1)  2 387  
  Wealdstone (1)  2 Billericay Town (1)  3 238  
  Windsor & Eton (1)  1 Eastleigh (0)  1 167  
  Yeading (1)  1 Braintree Town (1)  1 60  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 155  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  0 348  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Mossley (0)  4 150  
  Rocester (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  2 142  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Gresley (0)  2 132  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Ilkeston (0)  2 211  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  4 143  
Monday, 23rd August 2004
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (2)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (1)  4 3,292  
  Holt 4
Tait 26
Ince 42
Clarke 53
Miller 60
Andrews 78
  
Nationwide Conference North
  DROYLSDEN (1)  3 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (2)  3 265  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (2)  4 MOOR GREEN (1)  1 912  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 488  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (4)  5 301  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  3 339  
(Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  3 371  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  2 Cheshunt (0)  2 335  
Sunday, 22nd August 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  5 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 37,415  
  Henry 25, 90
Bergkamp 54
Pires 65
Reyes 65
Job 43
Hasselbaink 50
Queudrue 53
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 26,601  
  Clement 38
Mellberg 4
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  3 8,736  
  Wilson 44 (pen)
Hartson 25, 76
Petrov 68
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter