Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 21st September 2004

Tuesday, 21st September 2004
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (3)  4 3,208  
    Cresswell 3
Alexander 9
Daley 31
Lynch 84
  
  2nd Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  3 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 14,400  
  Grönkjaer 64
Morrison 77
Savage 80 (pen)
    
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (1)  1 5,013  
  Blake 50
Seol 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Burnley won 4-2 on penalties
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (0)  1 4,591  
  Fagan 29
May 118
Horsfield 50
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (CHMP) (1)  3 SUNDERLAND (CHMP) (1)  3 3,804  
  Jones 19
Ashton 64
Foster 119
Brown 37, 83
Elliott 103
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Crewe Alexandra won 4-2 on penalties
  CRYSTAL PALACE (PREM) (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 4,233  
  Freedman 80
Soares 110
Williams 70
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  0 6,020  
  Ravenhill 6
McSporran 46
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  2 5,735  
    Murphy 8
Jeffers 79
  
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 18,476  
  Ricketts 9
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (5)  7 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (0)  1 19,578  
  Barton 21
Macken 28, 44
Flood 33
Wright-Phillips 36
Sibierski 56, 84
Conlon 47
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (3)  4 2,266  
  McLeod 85
Thorne 14, 21
Bullock 19
Anthony 72
  
  NORWICH CITY (PREM) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  0 18,658  
  Safri 45
    
  READING (CHMP) (0)  0 WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  3 8,429  
    Bouazza 90
Ingimarsson 90 (og)
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  1 6,966  
    Kamara 65
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (CHMP) (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 11,111  
  Zamora 1, 54
Rebrov 62
Wilson 13
Richardson 57
  
  WREXHAM (LGE1) (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  3 3,423  
  Morgan 6
Llewellyn 45
Gray 21, 69
Jagielka 54
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  2 8,047  
    Julio Cesar 80
Pedersen 87
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (4)  8 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  1 24,345  
  Sylla 2
Wallace 6, 57, 85
Balde 38
Lambert 45
McManus 48
McGeady 90
Thomson 66
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  4 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 2,336  
  McIntyre 35
Robson 45
Brebner 55
Wilson 64 (pen)
    
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  2 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  1 1,736  
  Hamilton 90 (pen), 111
Robb 67
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (2)  2 BURTON ALBION (1)  3 1,919  
  Sinclair 14
Hatch 43
Talbot 29, 55
Anderson 57
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 737  
  Berquez 49
Duffy 90
Tait 25, 67
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 5,111  
  Henderson 69
Gray 86
Redfearn 12
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 901  
    Elding 30, 58
Nurse 49
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 EXETER CITY (2)  3 1,191  
  Hodgson 14
Griffin 59 (pen)
Gaia 19
Devine 23
McConnell 61
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,545  
  McKimm 27
Omoyinmi 49
Moore 66
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 MORECAMBE (2)  3 1,667  
  Stoneman 28
Carlton 12
Bentley 26
Twiss 79
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 3,647  
  Williams 4
Mills 90
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  3 729  
  Devlin 32
Quayle 76 (pen), 85 (pen)
Craney 20, 50
McEvilly 54
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 WOKING (3)  3 814  
  May 27
Nade 3
Richards 13
Evans 37
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,708  
    Miller 90
  
Nationwide Conference North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 346  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 413  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 774  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 356  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 167  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (1)  1 BARROW (0)  0 214  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  2 MOOR GREEN (1)  1 527  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (2)  2 802  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (3)  6 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 742  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (3)  4 WELLING UNITED (0)  2 334  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  2 REDBRIDGE (1)  1 439  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  4 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 613  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (2)  5 SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 349  
        
  HAYES (2)  3 LEWES (0)  2 207  
        
  MARGATE (1)  2 THURROCK (0)  1 174  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 337  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 1,074  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lincoln United (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 135  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Hyde (0)  1 299  
  Ossett Town (0)  5 Bridlington Town (0)  1 118  
  Workington (2)  3 Gateshead (0)  0 460  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gresley (0)  2 Rocester (0)  0 278  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  0 259  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  1 113  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0 141  
Monday, 20th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 67,857  
  Silvestre 20, 66
O'Shea 54 (og)
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ASHTON UNITED (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 160  
        
  DROYLSDEN (2)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 178  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (2)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  3 264  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 267  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Leek Town (3)  4 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 255  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 109  
Sunday, 19th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  CHELSEA (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 42,246  
        
  EVERTON (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 34,078  
  Bent 47
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 30,709  
  Svensson 53
Prutton 45 (og)
Carr 57
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  MILLWALL (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  2 10,865  
    Webber 65
Helguson 76
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 5,883  
  Nicholson 65
    
  HIBERNIAN (2)  2 CELTIC (2)  2 13,500  
  Balde 8 (og)
Murphy 35
Camara 34
Hartson 45
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 47,063  
  Prso 17
    
Saturday, 18th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 37,010  
  Henry 31
Pires 66
Jaidi 63
Pedersen 85
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 27,400  
  Yorke 68
Young 49
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 20,647  
  Jansen 75
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 25,768  
  Johnson 77 (pen)
Anelka 55, 64 (pen)
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 23,805  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  1 24,128  
  Kanu 88
Cole 72
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 6,612  
  Hinshelwood 23
Currie 44
Gallen 16
Rose 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 12,008  
    Reich 34
Taylor 49
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 13,834  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 9,095  
  Ashton 48 (pen)
Jones 83
Pugh 53, 89
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 22,495  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 18,635  
  Friio 62
Cort 77 (pen)
Sturridge 85
  
  READING (3)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 13,867  
  Kitson 1, 16 (pen), 28 (pen)
Byfield 55
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 21,115  
        
  SUNDERLAND (2)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 24,264  
  Elliott 27, 52
Carter 45
Alexander 39 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 28,812  
  Mackay 11
Counago 57
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (3)  4 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 10,682  
  Ellington 29, 35
Roberts 33, 90
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 5,229  
  Taylor 33
Henderson 69
  
  BRADFORD CITY (2)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 7,235  
  Schumacher 30
Roberts 38
Wetherall 61
Adebola 80
Murray 88
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,442  
  Salako 25 (pen)
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 4,755  
  Hudson 21
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 3,460  
    McLeod 45
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 6,774  
  McIndoe 45 (pen)
Johnson 39
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 4,485  
  Porter 6
Sweeney 64
Tinkler 73
Humphreys 83
Gritton 10
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BARNSLEY (2)  2 14,794  
    Conlon 10
Mirfin 21 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 HULL CITY (1)  3 5,745  
  Willock 2
Clarke 90
Elliott 22, 65
Cort 53
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 19,203  
    Spicer 41
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (2)  3 5,128  
  Lambert 80
Robinson 33
Vine 35
Brkovic 54
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 9,826  
  Roberts 59
Armstrong 38
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 2,593  
  Lee 31
Kirk 42
Logan 25
Smith 34
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 7,004  
        
  BURY (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 2,846  
    Rankine 89
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 2,771  
        
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 4,028  
  Hignett 23
Morison 53
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 5,082  
  Crowe 57
Pinault 90 (pen)
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,290  
  Appleby 80 (pen)
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,266  
  Larkin 85
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 4,487  
  Hurst 86
Barrett 28, 55
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 2,601  
  Braniff 31
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 5,247  
    Robinson 14
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  6 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 5,467  
  Stolcers 38, 49
Jevons 59, 69, 79
Gall 75
Hand 73
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,507  
  McEvilly 17, 61
Byrne 90
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (3)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 2,748  
  Sills 12
Challinor 25
Mclean 26
Crittenden 73
    
  BARNET (3)  4 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 2,235  
  Hatch 36, 45
Grazioli 44
Sinclair 80
Omoyinmi 88
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 1,207  
  Ducros 30
    
  CANVEY ISLAND (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 789  
    Mansaram 45
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  1 5,007  
  Hawley 46
Grand 75
Jensen 90
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 2,716  
  Gaia 14
Flack 63
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 665  
  Griffin 39
Blackman 14
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 2,874  
  Brown 27
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 WOKING (1)  1 1,295  
  Twiss 24
Carlton 67
Canham 39
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 2,087  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 4,387  
        
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1 6,686  
    Fowler 54 (og)
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  4 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 5,091  
  McDonald 53, 70
Clarkson 57
Burns 90
Grady 45
McIntyre 69
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 1,484  
  McKeown 41 (pen)
Canning 6
Winters 54
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  1 2,017  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 3,233  
  Escalas 8
McNiven 64
Payne 90
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (1)  3 2,111  
    Lappin 24
Paatelainen 55
McGinty 57 (pen)
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 FALKIRK (2)  2 3,835  
  Baxter 81
O'Neil 9
Nicholls 12
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3 DUMBARTON (1)  2 505  
  McMillan 75
Bolochoweckyj 80
Walker 89
Rodgers 10
Russell 57
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  0 481  
        
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 435  
  Shields 3
Hutchison 68
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 2,432  
    Gibson 45
Hampshire 61
Templeman 79
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 682  
        
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  5 335  
    Carroll 15, 49
Harvey 27 (og), 73 (og)
Graham 46
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 452  
  Nelson 70
    
  GRETNA (1)  5 EAST FIFE (1)  1 457  
  Bingham 2
Deuchar 51, 68, 70
Lumsden 62 (og)
Fairbairn 26 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 351  
  Smart 23 (pen), 61, 74
Mauchlen 33
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  2 427  
  McInally 28
Michie 67 (pen), 77
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 479  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  4 WORKSOP TOWN (1)  1 627  
        
  ASHTON UNITED (1)  1 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 258  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 BARROW (0)  1 289  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 389  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 816  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (3)  3 286  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  3 807  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 487  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (1)  2 MOOR GREEN (0)  1 201  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 363  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (2)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 785  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 406  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  4 386  
        
  HAYES (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 236  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  1 481  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  2 MARGATE (1)  4 261  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 803  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 292  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 REDBRIDGE (1)  3 513  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 507  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  2 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 1,135  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 109  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 109  
Thursday, 16th September 2004
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (1)  1 AUXERRE (FRA) (1)  1 6,084  
        
  AIGALEO (GRE) (1)  1 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  0 4,500  
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0 16,000  
        
  BODO / GLIMT (NOR) (1)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 4,196  
        
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  4 CHATEAUROUX (FRA) (0)  0 10,481  
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  2 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  FK DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA (EUR) (0)  0 BENFICA (POR) (1)  3 5,560  
        
  GORICA (SVN) (1)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 1,500  
        
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (3)  5 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 7,000  
        
  HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (0)  1 AACHEN (GER) (3)  5 3,000  
        
  HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (0)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  2 11,122  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 BRAGA (POR) (0)  1 18,203  
  Webster 52
Hartley 62
Kisnorbo 90
Paulo Sergio 63
  
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 BEVEREN (BEL) (0)  1 20,000  
        
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 4,500  
        
  MARITIMO (POR) (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  0 5,000  
  Manduca 27
    
  METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  3 12,000  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  3 BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (0)  0 29,746  
  Hasselbaink 57
Viduka 63, 80
    
  MILLWALL (0)  1 FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  1 11,667  
    Lipcsei 78
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  2 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 30,221  
        
  ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  0 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 4,125  
        
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (2)  3 UDINESE (ITA) (1)  1 7,500  
        
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (2)  2 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (2)  3 9,000  
        
  PARMA (ITA) (2)  3 MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  2 9,000  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 10,500  
        
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  1 SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  0    
        
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  5 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (1)  1 50,000  
        
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 NACIONAL (POR) (0)  0 35,000  
        
  SHELBOURNE (0)  2 LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  2 7,463  
        
  SOCHAUX (FRA) (1)  4 STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0 12,000  
        
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 19,861  
        
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 BOCHUM 1848 (GER) (0)  0 9,800  
        
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 17,000  
        
  TEREK GROZNY (EUR) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 3,000  
        
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (2)  3 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  2 18,000  
        
  UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (2)  3 11,000  
        
  UTRECHT (HOL) (2)  4 DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 800  
        
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  4 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (2)  3 6,000  
        
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (3)  4 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 22,000  
        
Wednesday, 15th September 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 23,000  
        
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 MONACO (FRA) (0)  0 33,517  
  Cisse 22
Baros 84
    
  Group B
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  3 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 22,500  
  Krzynowek 39
Franca 50
Berbatov 55
    
  Group C
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 49,375  
    Nedved 42
  
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 25,000  
    Makaay 64 (pen)
  
  Group D
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 52,000  
  van Hooijdonk 16
    
  LYON (FRA) (2)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 40,000  
  Márques Gómes 35
Frau 44
van Nistelrooy 56, 61
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 11,966  
  Morrell 31
John 49 (pen)
Agyemang 65, 76
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  3rd Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 532  
  Harty 9
Tosh 34
McClune 72
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,050  
  Winters 65
Panther 71
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Ross County won 5-3 on penalties
Nationwide Conference South
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 WEYMOUTH (2)  2 649  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0 214  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  2 286  
  Ossett Albion (0)  6 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 97  
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter