Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 15th December 2004

Wednesday, 15th December 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group E
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  3 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 20,856  
  Nemeth 9
Job 23
Morrison 90
    
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (2)  4 EGALEO (GRE) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  2nd Round Group F
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  2 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  0 13,000  
        
  RANGERS (0)  0 AUXERRE (FRA) (1)  2 48,847  
    Kalou 9, 47
  
  2nd Round Group G
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (1)  1 BEVEREN (BEL) (0)  0 17,000  
  Bruggink 26
    
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 41,000  
  Tiffert 15
Meira 75
Bosnjak 66
  
  2nd Round Group H
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 AACHEN (GER) (0)  2 5,000  
    Meijer 56
Gomez 84
  
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 9,000  
  Moussilou 77
    
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 3,770  
  Gordon 31, 47
    
Nationwide Conference South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  4 641  
        
Tuesday, 14th December 2004
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 4,002  
  Rhodes 52 (pen)
Talbot 59
Lavery 57
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  1 5,572  
  Connor 47
Goodfellow 88
Griffin 72
  
Barclays Premiership
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 35,064  
  Gerrard 70
Lua Lua 90
  
Nationwide Conference North
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 638  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 412  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  2 461  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  3 MARGATE (0)  0 233  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  2 LEWES (0)  3 343  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Marine (1)  2 Hyde (1)  2 245  
  Workington (1)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 384  
(Southern) Premier
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Histon (4)  4 215  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Mossley (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  1 176  
Monday, 13th December 2004
Barclays Premiership
  FULHAM (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 21,940  
  Diop 87
Smith 33
  
Nationwide Conference South
  THURROCK (2)  3 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 217  
        
Sunday, 12th December 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 CHELSEA (1)  2 38,153  
  Henry 2, 29
Terry 17
Gudjohnsen 46
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 41,329  
  Barry 90
Morrison 9
Dunn 18
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  2 7,650  
    Sutton 16
Petrov 31
  
Saturday, 11th December 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 ARBROATH (SCD2) (1)  1 202  
    Brazil 34
  
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (0)  1 370  
  Brown 22
Walker 66
Savage 83
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  3 EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (0)  0 1,183  
  Ferguson 24
Henderson 69
Lyle 73 (pen)
    
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 516  
  Ritchie 30
    
  COVE RANGERS (N/L) (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (3)  7 717  
  Johnstone 45
Weatherson 6
Walker 8, 44
Adam 53
Hawke 67
Millar 70, 84
  
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (1)  1 622  
  Dillon 37
McNicoll 6
  
  GRETNA (SCD3) (0)  3 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 661  
  Deuchar 46, 59
Kaczan 56 (og)
    
  HUNTLY (N/L) (0)  0 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  0 850  
        
  KEITH (N/L) (0)  0 MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  1 350  
    Wood 34
  
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 484  
  Swift 85
    
Barclays Premiership
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 22,010  
        
  EVERTON (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 40,552  
  Carsley 68
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 45,805  
    Kanoute 57
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 51,480  
  Bowyer 3
Stone 30
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 23,549  
  Huckerby 69 (pen)
Svensson 84
Okocha 19 (pen)
Hierro 23
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 29,018  
  Phillips 45
Crouch 64
Higginbotham 89 (og)
Downing 90
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 24,697  
    Holland 30
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 15,318  
  Blake 45, 85
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 12,528  
    Whitehead 67
Lawrence 77
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 6,823  
  Lunt 42
Ashton 57
Kouo-Doumbe 80 (og)
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 30,793  
  Smith 4
Rasiak 75, 89
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 READING (0)  2 24,068  
    Sidwell 68
Ingimarsson 82
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 12,196  
  Dobie 21
Ifill 78
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  4 18,231  
    De Vos 25
Bent 58
Currie 72
Kuqi 77
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 8,195  
  Swailes 54
McIntosh 71
Tonge 45
Shaw 47
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 15,744  
  Akinbiyi 21
    
  WATFORD (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 14,605  
  Helguson 4
Olofinjana 35
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 8,451  
  Ellington 17
McCulloch 88
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 5,220  
  Taylor 45 (pen)
Wilkshire 21
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 6,732  
  Wetherall 83
Robinson 61
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  2 4,046  
  Williams 73
France 11
Elliott 50
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 4,572  
  Westwood 28, 51
Porter 55
Daly 26
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 6,974  
  Brkovic 84
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 WREXHAM (0)  0 3,601  
  Rizzo 7
Small 50, 84
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 8,389  
  Haining 4
Betsy 38
Abbott 7
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 3,865  
  Woodhouse 76
Downes 24
Evatt 54
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  2 21,592  
  MacLean 22 (pen)
Rhodes 81
Burton 82
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 5,452  
  Parkin 72
Blundell 39
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 BARNSLEY (1)  1 2,983  
    Boulding 45
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,504  
        
  BURY (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 2,522  
    Gray 27 (pen)
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,219  
  Branch 90 (pen)
Langmead 62
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,702  
  White 5 (og)
Wijnhard 59
Armstrong 74
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  1 2,337  
  Keates 5
Foster 69 (pen)
Holt 36
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 4,097  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 3,776  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 5,245  
  Smith 72
McGleish 86
Kirk 74
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 6,529  
    Stonebridge 42
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 4,844  
  Mooney 19
Davies 29
Easter 79
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 5,075  
  Torpey 1
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 5,733  
  Johnson 43
Tarachulski 47
Sestanovich 86
  
Nationwide Conference
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  4 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 1,360  
  Jenkins 18
Wormull 38
Tait 53
Marney 69
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 1,407  
  Flynn 28 (pen)
Uddin 39
Moore 69
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 647  
  Hughes 27
Griffin 13
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 BARNET (0)  3 1,707  
  Yakubu 15 (og)
Hatch 61
Bailey 65
Sinclair 73
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (3)  4 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  1 1,522  
  Midgley 23, 88
Ross 27
Foster 35
Sedgemore 76
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (4)  6 402  
    Craney 26, 75
Mullin 44
Prendergast 45, 64
Howarth 45
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (3)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 673  
  Allan 11
Devlin 26
Brisco 43
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,608  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 EXETER CITY (2)  2 1,907  
  Elding 33
Maamria 60, 84
Flack 45, 45
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 1,555  
  Redmile 68
    
  WOKING (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,810  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 5,097  
  McIntyre 17, 46
Robson 22
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 ABERDEEN (1)  1 13,461  
  Riordan 24
Glass 64
Mackie 37
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 2,011  
  Juanjo 68 (pen)
Hartley 62 (pen)
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 4,363  
  Foran 47
    
  RANGERS (2)  3 DUNDEE (0)  0 48,114  
  Novo 3 (pen)
Prso 4
Malcolm 50
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 1,865  
        
  CLYDE (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 1,800  
  Bollan 20
Wilkinson 39
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,371  
  McPhee 86
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,588  
  Lyle 28
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 4,676  
    da Silva Moutinho 56
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 891  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 234  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 619  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  2 LANCASTER CITY (0)  2 475  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 ASHTON UNITED (0)  1 270  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 387  
        
  SOUTHPORT (3)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 803  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 597  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 165  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  1 821  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (2)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 765  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  0 445  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  2 407  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  2 332  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 350  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  3 298  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  4 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 451  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 889  
        
  HAYES (1)  1 MARGATE (0)  0 204  
        
  REDBRIDGE (1)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  2 150  
        
  THURROCK (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 237  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 LEWES (2)  2 299  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Leek Town (2)  3 87  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 269  
  Bridlington Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0 142  
  Burscough (4)  7 Lincoln United (2)  3 185  
  Farsley (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 209  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Workington (1)  1 225  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 128  
  Hyde (1)  3 Guiseley (1)  1 320  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Whitby Town (1)  1 355  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1 167  
  Wakefield (1)  3 Spennymoor United (0)  0 112  
(Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (2)  3 Histon (0)  0 515  
  Chesham United (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  3 409  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Cirencester Town (0)  1 334  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  3 465  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 472  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 Bath City (1)  3 211  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Chippenham Town (2)  2 294  
  Solihull Borough (0)  0 Aylesbury United (0)  3 266  
  Stamford (0)  0 Banbury United (0)  0 208  
  Team Bath (1)  1 Gloucester City (1)  1 151  
  Tiverton Town (2)  3 Dunstable Town (1)  1 445  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (2)  4 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 513  
  Braintree Town (3)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 287  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  0 106  
  Eastleigh (1)  2 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 286  
  Folkestone Invicta (3)  3 Salisbury City (1)  1 361  
  Hendon (0)  1 Yeading (1)  2 207  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Leyton (0)  2 219  
  Northwood (0)  1 Windsor & Eton (1)  3 162  
  Slough Town (2)  3 Dover Athletic (0)  2 374  
  Worthing (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  1 369  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Chorley (0)  2 229  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  1 205  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 AFC Telford United (0)  3 420  
  Gresley (0)  3 Mossley (0)  0 309  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  3 341  
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  2 164  
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  1 135  
  Rocester (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  6 105  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 173  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 127  
  Willenhall Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 146  
Friday, 10th December 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 30,684  
  Chadwick 50
Healy 90 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 8,557  
  Hume 45
Hall 89
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter