Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 12th April 2005

Tuesday, 12th April 2005
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  3 CHELSEA (1)  2 59,000  
  Pizarro 65
Guerrero 90
Scholl 90
Lampard 30
Drogba 80
  
Chelsea won 6-5 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 79,000  
        
AC Milan won 3-0 on aggregate
Coca-Cola Championship
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 21,903  
  Commons 47
Quinn 71
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,005  
  Turner 69
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 4,302  
    Parker 6
  
Nationwide Conference
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  6 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,810  
  Livesey 11
Lumsdon 26 (pen), 87
Murray 63
Holmes 70
Merris 79 (og)
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 2,730  
  Ampadu 11
Boot 90
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  3 425  
    Drury 3
Essandoh 60, 88
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 2,142  
  Warhurst 62
Stansfield 19, 49
Carey-Bertram 80
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 1,596  
  Twiss 18 (pen)
Carlton 27
Curtis 90
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 734  
  Band 72
Brayson 78
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 3,746  
  Bayne 20
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 49,302  
    Duff 8
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 547  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (2)  4 409  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (2)  2 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  1 213  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 168  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 352  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 HAYES (0)  1 402  
        
  REDBRIDGE (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (3)  5 176  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (1)  2 Gateshead (0)  0 529  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  2 232  
  Spennymoor United P Prescot Cables P    
(Southern) Premier
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Histon (2)  4 788  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  0 303  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 Kingstonian (1)  1 251  
  Slough Town (0)  1 Staines Town (0)  0 217  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  4 Belper Town (0)  0 1,641  
  Gresley (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  2 284  
  Mossley (0)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 158  
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1 139  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  0 77  
  Willenhall Town (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 177  
Monday, 11th April 2005
Coca-Cola Championship
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 25,882  
  Cameron 5
Cort 22
    
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 269  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (3)  5 Ossett Town (0)  3 143  
(Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (1)  1 Chesham United (3)  4 93  
Sunday, 10th April 2005
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Semi Final
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  1 CELTIC (SPL) (1)  2 38,505  
  Cesnauskis 60
Sutton 3
Bellamy 49
  
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 39,402  
  Vassell 27
Robinson 90
  
  EVERTON (1)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 36,519  
  Arteta 7
Cahill 47, 54
Vaughan 87
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 35,885  
  Defoe 42
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 HULL CITY (1)  2 13,631  
    Elliott 4
Barmby 68
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Final
  WREXHAM (LGE1) (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 36,216  
  Ugarte 99
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Nationwide Conference North
  MOOR GREEN (1)  2 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 233  
        
Saturday, 9th April 2005
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Semi Final
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  1 27,271  
  McIntyre 73
Scotland 76
Riordan 58
  
Barclays Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 20,726  
  Pedersen 11
Jakobsson 48 (og)
Reid 55
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  3 FULHAM (0)  1 25,493  
  Okocha 13 (pen)
Nolan 33
Giannakopoulos 54
Boa Morte 47
  
  CHELSEA (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 42,031  
  Drogba 82
Pandiani 65
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 47,203  
  Musampa 90
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 33,874  
    Pires 73
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 25,522  
  Ashton 55
McKenzie 66
    
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 20,108  
  Aiyegbeni 3
Stone 20
Kamara 83
Lua Lua 90
Fortune 22
Murphy 45
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 6,638  
  Reid 80
Connolly 34 (pen)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 16,858  
    Roberts 51
Mahon 86
  
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  3 STOKE CITY (1)  1 27,640  
  Rasiak 8
Bisgaard 45
Idiakez 79
Taggart 7
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 9,447  
  Henderson 56
    
  MILLWALL (1)  4 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  3 10,767  
  Hayles 27
Elliott 49
Morris 50
May 85 (pen)
Lunt 62 (pen)
Jones 68
Varney 81
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  3 28,887  
    Blackstock 3, 59
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 6,312  
  Hoskins 23
Sedgwick 51
Mawene 64
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 20,426  
  Webber 43, 53
Gray 90 (pen)
Rowlands 26
Gallen 66
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 READING (0)  2 34,237  
  Arca 52
Kitson 76, 82 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 16,306  
  Helguson 41
Hulse 28
Carlisle 67
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 26,839  
  Shaw 76 (og)
Zamora 90
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 9,058  
    Showunmi 84
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 5,090  
    Willock 42
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 6,780  
  Sodje 12
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 3,148  
  Johnson 39
Butler 54
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 12,972  
  Abbott 1
Booth 43
Brandon 56
Fortune-West 15
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 9,645  
  Beckett 28
Whelan 54
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 4,489  
  Matthews 49
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  2 5,592  
  Parkin 84 (pen)
Joachim 44
Wright 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 3,509  
  Abbey 82
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 5,740  
  Walker 22
Disley 59
Shearer 83 (og)
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 DARLINGTON (1)  1 3,116  
  Roberts 24
Bramble 48
Turner 83
Wijnhard 9
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 2,040  
  Booth 45
Lowe 77
Noble 9
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,452  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 BURY (1)  2 2,474  
  Gibb 12
Keates 81
Porter 9
Shakes 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 5,207  
  Monk 90 (og)
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 6,523  
  Kirk 4
Hayes 14
Kell 21
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,436  
  Mooney 75 (pen), 82 (pen)
Baudet 28
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 2,255  
  Richards 47, 59
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  5 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 6,471  
  Davies 5
Way 53, 81
Rose 71
Jevons 72
Rundle 32
Day 51 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (3)  4 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,251  
  Mullin 20
McEvilly 23
Brown 38
Jagielka 86
Laker 88
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 3,105  
  Barnard 78
    
  BARNET (1)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 3,924  
  Strevens 35
King 48
Grazioli 77
Killeen 11
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 4,640  
    Searle 61
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (3)  3 3,950  
  Devine 13
Flack 90
Allan 8
Brayson 16
Taylor 28 (og)
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 MORECAMBE (2)  2 987  
  Protheroe 39
Curtis 3
Kempson 23
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,973  
  Purdie 3 (pen)
Smith 40 (og)
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 WOKING (1)  3 215  
    Nade 35, 78
Richards 80
  
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  4 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,451  
  Reeves 41, 45, 67
Kerr 86
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  0 1,046  
  Whitman 60
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (2)  3 10,443  
  Heikkinen 38
McBride 22 (pen)
Hamilton 32
McDonald 72
  
  DUNDEE (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,995  
  Lovell 56 (pen)
Sancho 62
Young 9
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 4,862  
    Wilson 32
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 5,209  
  McStay 67
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,030  
  Hardy 42
Christie 44
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 1,403  
  Jablonski 12
Clarke 71
Escalas 87
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 1,770  
        
  ST. MIRREN (2)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,327  
  Baird 18
Murray 20
Reilly 90
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 ARBROATH (2)  2 502  
  Ross 52
Stevenson 64
McLeod 24
Diack 31
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 1,002  
    Glancy 46
Devine 73
Dunn 83
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 STRANRAER (1)  2 363  
  McLeish 85
Gaughan 11
Finlayson 49
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 773  
  Dillon 53
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,064  
        
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (2)  4 323  
  Wilson 80 (pen)
Fusco 14
Buchanan 26
Gribben 77
Kelly 90
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 457  
  Nicholas 38 (pen)
Martin 6
Harty 80
  
  GRETNA (3)  7 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 908  
  Aitken 30
Skelton 34
Deuchar 40, 59
Bingham 61
Gilfillan 64
Smith 82
    
  MONTROSE (1)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 329  
  Wood 45
Sharp 54
McLean 84
Ure 22
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 479  
  Buchan 61
Ferry 24
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CNFS) (1)  2 1,162  
    Oli 2
Griffiths 72
  
Grays Athletic won 7-0 on aggregate
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (2)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (1)  2 1,871  
  Bacon 14
Hunter 32 (pen)
Timons 85
Jackman 35, 62
  
Hucknall Town won 5-3 on aggregate
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 814  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  2 344  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 421  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 551  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  3 SOUTHPORT (0)  2 560  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  2 ASHTON UNITED (0)  0 211  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 820  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (1)  3 920  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 168  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  4 AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  1 402  
        
  HAYES (2)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 274  
        
  MARGATE (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 195  
        
  REDBRIDGE (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 148  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 545  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 239  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 608  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 314  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 1,025  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Gateshead (2)  2 147  
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  3 107  
  Farsley (2)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  1 149  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (2)  3 203  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 234  
  Marine P Spennymoor United P    
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Burscough (0)  1 251  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  0 160  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 295  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Hyde (0)  1 361  
  Workington (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  0 504  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (2)  3 Chippenham Town (0)  2 421  
  Banbury United (0)  1 Grantham Town (2)  4 345  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  1 617  
  Dunstable Town (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 125  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 King's Lynn (0)  0 502  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  0 261  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Bath City (0)  1 384  
  Rugby Town (1)  2 Gloucester City (0)  0 289  
  Solihull Borough (0)  1 Cirencester Town (1)  1 112  
  Stamford (1)  5 Chesham United (0)  0 169  
  Team Bath (0)  0 Histon (0)  0 134  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Worthing (0)  0 570  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 125  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 719  
  Eastleigh (0)  0 Braintree Town (0)  0 422  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Leyton (0)  1 136  
  Hendon (0)  0 Slough Town (0)  0 243  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Salisbury City (1)  2 246  
  Wealdstone (1)  1 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 303  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  0 Chelmsford City (0)  0 138  
  Yeading (0)  2 Northwood (0)  0 192  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  3 186  
  Chorley (0)  1 Spalding United (0)  1 166  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  1 246  
  Gresley (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  3 301  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  2 339  
  Rocester (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  4 96  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 121  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Willenhall Town (0)  2 130  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 146  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 134  
Friday, 8th April 2005
Coca-Cola League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 8,757  
  McAteer 66
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,769  
  Spencer 66
Sheron 79
  
Thursday, 7th April 2005
UEFA Cup
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 PARMA (ITA) (1)  1 39,000  
  Mila 61
Pisanu 34
  
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  4 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 26,000  
  Odiah 21
Ignashevitch 63 (pen)
Vagner Love 71
Gusev 77
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 36,753  
  Shearer 37
    
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 10,000  
  Riquelme 14
Landzaat 12
Nelisse 74
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Spennymoor United (2)  2 Blyth Spartans (1)  3 131  
  Whitby Town (0)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 291  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Slough Town (0)  1 Hendon (0)  3 255  
Wednesday, 6th April 2005
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 78,958  
  Stam 45
Shevchenko 74
    
  CHELSEA (1)  4 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  2 40,253  
  Cole 4
Lampard 60, 70
Drogba 81
Schweinsteiger 52
Ballack 90 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 22,221  
  McSheffrey 24 (pen)
Adebola 41
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,273  
  Wanless 3
Miles 87
  
Nationwide Conference South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (3)  6 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  3 608  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Hyde (2)  2 109  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  0 149  
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter