Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 18th December 2003

Thursday, 18th December 2003
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  4th Round
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 9,246  
  Brebner 64 (pen)
Thomson 82
Varga 56
  
Wednesday, 17th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 11,722  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Scunthorpe United won 3-1 on penalties
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 30,414  
  Angel 16
McCann 78
Cole 69
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  1 25,307  
  Anderton 2
Ricketts 86
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
Tuesday, 16th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  BARNSLEY (LD2) (2)  2 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 5,434  
  Kay 24
Monk 43
Roberts 65
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 2,545  
  Turner 66
Tann 119
Miles 26
Tipton 101
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Macclesfield Town won 4-2 on penalties
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 5,512  
  Lawrence 14, 72 (pen), 90 (pen)
McSporran 56, 59
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  0 13,957  
  Pedersen 115
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  2 20,369  
    Kanu 25
Aliadiere 57
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 1,162  
  Sandwith 21
    
Nationwide Conference
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 1,794  
    Thomas 47
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  GUISELEY (ND1) (0)  2 ROSSENDALE UNITED (ND1) (0)  0 258  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  0 503  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  Aylesbury United (1)  3 Redbridge (0)  2    
  Canvey Island (0)  3 Bognor Regis Town (0)  1    
Monday, 15th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 2,585  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Accrington Stanley won 5-3 on penalties
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Hyde (2)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 245  
Sunday, 14th December 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 37,677  
  Bergkamp 11
    
  ASTON VILLA (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 36,964  
  Angel 21, 24
Barry 48
Rae 36
Kennedy 80
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 FULHAM (0)  2 30,544  
  Duberry 41
Viduka 46
Matteo 88
Saha 47, 86
  
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 635  
    Lowe 83
Banim 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 RANGERS (0)  0 8,592  
  Crawford 5
Vanoli 85 (og)
    
Saturday, 13th December 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 40,491  
  Crespo 22
N'Gotty 39
Terry 90 (og)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 30,639  
    Morrison 42
Forssell 66
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 41,762  
  Heskey 75
Ormerod 2
Svensson 64
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 67,645  
  Scholes 7, 73
van Nistelrooy 34
Wright-Phillips 52
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 26,721  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  4 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 52,139  
  Robert 35, 55
Shearer 59, 66
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 EVERTON (2)  2 20,101  
  Roberts 15
Carsley 27
Rooney 42
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 10,358  
  Blake 53
Suffo 8
Weller 40 (og)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 16,935  
  Johnson 12
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 7,602  
    Fuller 3
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 9,829  
        
  NORWICH CITY (1)  4 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 16,428  
  Huckerby 34
Roberts 54
Vidmar 79 (og)
Thorne 59
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 7,320  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  2 18,637  
  Jagielka 52
Lester 86 (pen)
Smith 64
Helguson 67
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  3 READING (0)  0 11,212  
  Hoekstra 18, 26, 87 (pen)
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 22,825  
  Haas 7
Gregan 72
Jones 18
Wright 45
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  3 SUNDERLAND (2)  2 30,329  
  Defoe 55, 61
McAteer 4
Oster 30
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 7,256  
  Horsfield 85
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  1 3,315  
    Emblen 72
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 5,837  
        
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 20,438  
  Kay 26
Ndumbu-Nsungu 30
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 5,739  
    Robinson 35
  
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 3,123  
  Hurst 2
Allott 45
Dadi 1, 54
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,897  
  Duguid 48
Vine 72
Eyres 66
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 5,014  
  Heffernan 74
Simpson 45
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (3)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 15,003  
  Gallen 27, 38
Padula 34
Ainsworth 50
Williams 71
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 4,340  
  Talbot 4
Miller 71
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 4,081  
  Barlow 82
Jackman 66 (og)
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 9,374  
  Fallon 80
Capaldi 13
Keith 90
  
  WREXHAM (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 3,035  
  Carey 67
Sam 76
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 2,756  
  Thompson 38
Lincoln 33
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 9,812  
    Crittenden 43
  
  BURY (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,646  
  Dunfield 49
Bishop 18
Townson 83
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,822  
  Guttridge 45 (pen)
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 3,884  
  Yates 19
McIndoe 12 (pen)
Morley 24
Melligan 51
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 2,605  
  Peters 31 (og)
Gadsby 66
Zakuani 7
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,059  
  Tipton 13, 76 (pen)
Miles 64
Priest 88
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 5,797  
  Lawrence 34 (pen)
Butcher 3
Gain 50
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 6,111  
  Robinson 3
Crosby 31 (pen)
Foran 78 (pen)
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 6,426  
  Beagrie 65 (pen)
Elliott 70
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 5,439  
  Thomas 14
Constantine 17
Gower 45
Warren 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,564  
  Parkin 57 (og)
Nogan 47
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (3)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 1,407  
  Mullin 2, 5
Gouck 41
Howarth 73
D'Sane 7, 32 (pen)
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 1,403  
  Colkin 46
Talbot 59
Stride 70
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 2,145  
  Twiss 90
Elding 37
Baptiste 75
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 1,037  
  Cole 83
Shepherd 42
McNiven 84
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 620  
  Chaaban 37
Sestanovich 30
Quayle 46
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 1,267  
  Sagere 49
Midgley 83 (pen)
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 TAMWORTH (1)  1 2,561  
    Dryden 15
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  4 474  
    Bowen 31, 83, 85
Meechan 68
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 BARNET (1)  2 1,562  
  Mills 14
Pitcher 45
Grazioli 50
  
  WOKING (2)  4 MORECAMBE (0)  1 1,588  
  Sharp 22
Sharpling 45
Harris 50
Nade 80
Rogan 81
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  3 DUNDEE (1)  2 57,573  
  Larsson 15
Balde 69
Kennedy 87
Fotheringham 20
Mair 90
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 5,421  
  Dodds 41, 80
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 9,881  
  Kirk 64
Stamp 79
McSwegan 90
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 4,533  
    Riordan 90
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ABERDEEN (1)  3 5,189  
    Anderson 42, 49
Clark 90
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 1,203  
  Ramsey 90
Bernard 65
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,581  
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,736  
  Wood 85
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3 1,432  
  Sutton 45
Munro 68
Bingham 83
Ritchie 90
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  1 2,721  
    Harty 44
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 1,074  
  Coyle 4
Gow 81
Sellars 36
Davidson 52
Tosh 57 (pen)
  
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3 504  
  Ferguson 71
Quitongo 51
Convery 63, 88
  
  ARBROATH (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 402  
  McGlashan 30
Diack 52
Murphy 53
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  3 882  
  McCutcheon 49
Neil 54
Maisano 27, 39
Weatherson 58
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  1 653  
  Dillon 18
Bonar 47
Russell 78
McDonald 67
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 ALBION ROVERS (2)  4 175  
  Ure 9
Leishman 12
Kelly 49 (pen)
Stirling 26
McLaren 40 (og)
Mercer 46
Yardley 90
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 478  
    Campbell 24 (og)
McLean 48 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (2)  2 GRETNA (0)  0 438  
  Black 39
Michie 44 (pen)
    
  PETERHEAD (2)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 535  
  Johnston 36 (pen), 80
Bavidge 38
Raeside 86
Graham 63
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 353  
  Ritchie 39 (og)
Swift 52
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 311  
  Barrow (1)  2 Altrincham (1)  1 1,138  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Droylsden (2)  3 204  
  Gainsborough Trinity (2)  4 Burscough (0)  1 393  
  Harrogate Town (1)  2 Ashton United (0)  1 438  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Hucknall Town (2)  6 213  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  1 212  
  Southport (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 746  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Marine (1)  2 226  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  3 Wakefield (1)  3 347  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1 227  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dover Athletic (2)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 618  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  1 321  
  Hednesford Town (0)  2 Cambridge City (0)  2 459  
  Stafford Rangers (2)  4 Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 616  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Newport County (0)  0 600  
  Welling United (1)  2 Bath City (0)  1 502  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 1,156  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2 352  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Grays Athletic (2)  4 373  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Aylesbury United (1)  2 265  
  Bishop's Stortford (1)  4 Redbridge (0)  0 278  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (2)  3 187  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  2 202  
  Maidenhead United (2)  2 Heybridge Swifts (3)  4 187  
  Northwood (0)  1 Kettering Town (2)  2 211  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (1)  4 264  
  Thurrock (4)  4 Kingstonian (0)  1 258  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  0 212  
  Chorley (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (1)  1 214  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Witton Albion (1)  2 226  
  Farsley (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  1    
  Gateshead (0)  2 Hyde (0)  1 161  
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Guiseley (2)  2 110  
  North Ferriby United (1)  2 Bridlington Town (1)  2 246  
  Rossendale United (1)  2 Matlock Town (0)  0 159  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  1 152  
  Workington (1)  1 Belper Town (1)  1 295  
Friday, 12th December 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,811  
  Knight 16 (pen)
Littlejohn 50
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter