Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 20th September 2001

Thursday, 20th September 2001
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  0    
  Tsiartas 54 (pen)
Nikolaidis 66
    
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  0    
        
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  3    
  Angel 53, 68
Bjelanovic 44, 86
Karic 62
  
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2    
    Shevchenko 64
Javi Moreno 89
  
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  5 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1    
  Pauleta 13, 77
Christian 42
Dugarry 51, 55
Tiber 35
  
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  4 SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  0    
  Karpin 40, 88
Catanha 64 (pen)
Edu 67
    
  CHELSEA (0)  3 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
  Gudjohnsen 45, 73
Lampard 90
    
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0    
  Manchev 25, 80
    
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  3    
  Mihajlov 84 (pen)
Chapuisat 31
Mwaruwari 79
Nunes 89
  
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0    
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  2 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2    
  Agic 55
Mikic 78
Goldberg 23
Dego 41
  
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0    
        
  FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  3 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2    
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  2 OBILIC BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
        
  FK PRIBRAM (CZE) (0)  4 SEDAN-ARDENNES (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  1    
    Selakovic 8
  
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  2    
  Derenja 22
Srna 88
Moskalevic 90
  
  HAKA (FIN) (0)  1 FC UNION BERLIN (GER) (0)  1    
  VŠisŠnen 13
Ristic 71
  
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0    
  Kratochvil 54
    
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  3 FC BRASOV (ROM) (0)  0    
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1    
  Bramble 85
Vyasmikin 14
  
  KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0    
        
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1    
  Dargo 72
Sanne 45
  
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  4 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1    
  Karwan 22
Vukovic 59
Kucharski 71, 80
    
  MARITIMO (POR) (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0    
  Bruno I 34
    
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  3    
    Babb 48
Beto 62
  
  ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  2 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  2    
  Fevang 10
    
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  4    
  Zlogar 1
Bagger 34
Johansen 53
Niznik 70, 74
  
  OLYMPIAKOS NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2    
  Radovanovic 80
Verheyen 35
Lange 69
  
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  1 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0    
  Milosevic 23
    
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
  Baljak 90
    
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  2    
  Bak 76
Kollmann 57
van der Laan 88
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  3 SILKEBORG IF (DEN) (0)  0    
        
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
  Oruma 75
    
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
  Gyan 8
Nezmar 90
    
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  2 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
        
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  2 STRASBOURG (FRA) (0)  0    
  Moreira 40, 90
    
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  3 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0    
        
  WESTERLO (BEL) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  2    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 28,546  
  Jenas 73
    
Wednesday, 19th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  0    
        
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  4 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
  Munitis 39
Figo 64 (pen)
Roberto Carlos 81
Savio 87
    
  Group B
  BOAVISTA (POR) (3)  3 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1    
  Sanchez 4
Silva 11
Duda 30
Ghioane 5
  
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 60,000  
        
  Group C
  ARSENAL (2)  3 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  2 35,361  
  Ljungberg 33
Henry 35, 46 (pen)
van Hoogdalem 43
Mpenza 59
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (2)  2 REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  0    
  Vlaovic 25
Konstantinou 28
    
  Group D
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (1)  3    
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  3 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1    
  Bruggink 38
Faber 53
Kezman 90
Karan 68
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  CHERNOMORETS NOVOROSSIYSK (RUS) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1    
        
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 25,949  
  Neill 85
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 47,310  
  Phillips 79
Ziege 26
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 18,804  
  Pearce 15 (og)
Konjic 45
Hughes 65
Thompson 89
Benarbia 29
Horlock 57
Hall 72 (og)
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 2,434  
  Weatherstone 48
Goodwin 64
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 WOKING (0)  1 756  
  Travis 41
Heggs 50
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (3)  5 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2    
  Wyness 8, 17, 43, 72
Ritchie 85
Crabbe 56
Smith 84
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  2    
  Burke 42 (pen)
Lavety 68
Paton 90
White 22 (pen), 77 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  4 DUMBARTON (3)  5    
  Henderson 41 (pen)
Williams 43, 54, 61
Gordon 4, 35
Flannery 38, 65
Crilly 87
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  2 185  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 640  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (1)  2 Harrow Borough (1)  1 88  
Tuesday, 18th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  2    
  Trezeguet 43, 55
Amoruso 90 (pen)
Petrov 67
Larsson 85 (pen)
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  2    
  Rushfeldt 90
Pena 10
Deco 60
  
  Group F
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 26,000  
    Kluivert 25
Andersson 28
Saviola 66
  
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 35,000  
    Kirsten 75
  
  Group G
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 27,000  
  Fran 22
Valeron 90
Giannakopoulos 80
Oforiquaye 83
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 64,827  
  Beckham 90
    
  Group H
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  2    
  Robson 61
Beschastnykh 70
Bosvelt 12
Tomasson 59
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 BURNLEY (2)  3 18,426  
  Johnson 18, 40
Little 10, 71
Thomas-Moore 34
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (1)  4 5,563  
    Brown 2
Connolly 65
Cooper 75
Nielsen 81
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  5 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 13,970  
  Kirovski 32
Popovic 39, 51
Freedman 65
Morrison 90
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 8,966  
  Ipoua 84
Hill 37
Miller 39
Newton 90
  
  MILLWALL (0)  3 BARNSLEY (1)  1 10,021  
  Cahill 80
    
  NORWICH CITY (2)  3 WATFORD (1)  1 17,885  
  Roberts 19
Nedergaard 25
Mackay 68
Vega 42
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 5,137  
  Roget 79 (pen)
Nicholson 29 (pen)
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 6,153  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 18,289  
  Dobie 27, 71
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 5,774  
  O'Kane 52
Fenton 88
Griffiths 32, 46
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 6,342  
  Burgess 24
Powell 28
Tinnion 17
Bell 76 (pen)
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 6,627  
  Watson 90
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 11,232  
  Kavanagh 28
Brayson 71 (pen)
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 WREXHAM (0)  2 3,530  
  Ebdon 8
Beckett 69
Edwards 90
Roberts 81
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,991  
  Izzet 10
McGleish 27
Eyres 79
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  6 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,445  
  Joseph 2
Bullard 10
McKenzie 44
Fenn 50, 55
French 68
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 3,737  
    Hewlett 59
  
  READING (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 8,348  
  Harper 63
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  2 7,343  
  Barlow 20, 54 (pen), 59
Koumas 55
Cas 29
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,717  
  Haworth 48
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 5,743  
  Foran 40
Thomson 90
Johnson 29
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,705  
  Foran 36
Hews 47
Salvati 63
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,357  
  Conlon 45
Heckingbottom 68
Harper 85
    
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 5,756  
  Curran 7
Roberts 18
Phillips 5
Evans 65
Stonebridge 90
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,880  
  Jones 29
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 2,599  
    Devaney 77
  
  HULL CITY (1)  3 ROCHDALE (1)  1 10,213  
  Alexander 28, 51
Dudfield 63
Townson 30
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 5,066  
  Skelton 8
Coyne 85 (og)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 4,964  
    Lightbourne 48
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,258  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 2,574  
  Carruthers 31
Torpey 40
Coates 9
Williams 25
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  4 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,530  
  Jagielka 4
Rodgers 45, 47, 80
    
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 HAYES (0)  1 947  
  Heald 18
Midgley 50
Arber 77
Clark 47
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 2,623  
  Campbell 34
Owen 78
Sykes 25, 56
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Lee 30
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2    
    Alford 40
Johnson 49
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (2)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 543  
  Twiss 22, 41
Hallows 52
    
  MARGATE (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,129  
  Keister 72
Braithwaite 83
McMahon 60
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 MORECAMBE (1)  2 616  
    Norman 28
Talbot 55
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0    
        
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (2)  3 AYR UNITED (2)  2 468  
  Ritchie 16, 35
McGlashan 60
Teale 17
Wilson 24
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (3)  3 908  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,633  
  McAllister 73
Britton 83
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0    
  Maxwell 2 (og)
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  1 1,539  
    Jenkins 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  4 159  
    Maughan 11
McKechnie 74
Lyle 80
Gordon 83
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 MONTROSE (1)  2    
  McManus 52
Kerrigan 21
Laidlaw 47
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  1 311  
  Burton Albion (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 1,108  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 249  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 143  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Gateshead (1)  1 310  
  Marine (1)  3 Barrow (0)  2 323  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (2)  3 178  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  2 Weymouth (0)  1 710  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1 646  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 Moor Green (1)  2 438  
  Salisbury City (0)  0 Newport County (2)  2 460  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Ilkeston (2)  2 725  
  Tamworth (0)  3 Hednesford Town (0)  0 623  
  Welling United (2)  3 Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 331  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (3)  4 Maidenhead United (0)  1 1,663  
  Basingstoke Town (2)  3 Sutton United (0)  0 270  
  Canvey Island (2)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  1 411  
  Chesham United (1)  4 Braintree Town (1)  1 206  
  Enfield (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  2 83  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (3)  3 Hendon (0)  0 394  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  1 135  
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Grays Athletic (2)  4 195  
  Kingstonian (1)  4 Billericay Town (0)  1 412  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gretna (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  4    
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  2    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  6 Trafford (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  1    
Monday, 17th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 15,412  
  Jones 9
Ince 85
Greening 88
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 15,632  
  Bart-Williams 29 (pen)
Doig 38
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 18,012  
  Di Piedi 60
Carbone 47
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (1)  3 311  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Crawley Town (0)  1    
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1    
  Worcester City (1)  1 Kettering Town (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (1)  2 St. Albans City (0)  2 301  
Sunday, 16th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 31,668  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 20,451  
    Keane 21
Mills 63
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 22,126  
  Armstrong 15
Jansen 54
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 CHELSEA (1)  3 36,037  
    Hasselbaink 45, 80 (pen)
Desailly 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (3)  5 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 11,035  
  Brewster 17, 32
McManus 45
Luna 73, 81
Crawford 37
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 7,564  
  Dargo 77
    
  RANGERS (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 47,137  
  Flo 37
de Boer 70
Caniggia 90
    
Saturday, 15th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 24,378  
    Pahars 77
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (1)  3 26,261  
  Burton 4
Ravanelli 86 (pen)
Sturridge 30, 65
Izzet 90 (pen)
  
  EVERTON (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (2)  3 39,554  
  Campbell 5
Gerrard 12
Owen 30 (pen)
Riise 52
  
  FULHAM (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  3 20,805  
  Malbranque 48
Ljungberg 16
Henry 82
Bergkamp 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 25,445  
  Deane 31
Johnston 41
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  4 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 52,056  
  Robert 5
Dabizas 52
Brown 82 (og)
van Nistelrooy 29
Giggs 62
Veron 64
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 10,976  
  Gorre 50
Neil 76
    
  BURNLEY (2)  5 WALSALL (0)  2 14,019  
  Taylor 30
Thomas-Moore 34
Briscoe 67, 71
Cook 78
Wrack 50
Davis 62 (og)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 8,746  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (3)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 31,714  
  Goater 23, 42
Dunne 25
    
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 18,149  
  Zamperini 5
Prosinecki 38
Burchill 62 (pen)
Crouch 75
Rodger 10
Freedman 69
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 11,371  
  Anderson 2
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 6,099  
  Robins 70 (pen)
McVeigh 49
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 16,168  
    Delorge 72
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 15,726  
  Gayle 59
Dobie 29, 51
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 6,590  
  Hughes 57
Johnson 39
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 20,742  
  Jones 69 (og)
Hill 78
Kuqi 25
Taylor 71
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 BURY (2)  2 3,004  
  Hayter 9
Feeney 21 (pen)
Stock 90
Jarrett 6
Reid 44
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 9,992  
  Murray 40
Jones 47
Clist 88
Rapley 45
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 3,454  
  Kitson 14
Wanless 72
Legg 90
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (2)  4 10,691  
  Clarke 18
Thorrington 87
Collins 25
Ormerod 30, 64, 90
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 4,535  
    Beckett 14
Breckin 79
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,043  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,855  
  Corazzin 85
Tipton 90 (pen)
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  4 PORT VALE (0)  1 9,295  
  Palmer 64
Thomson 71, 74 (pen), 90
Brooker 54
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  2 READING (0)  0 11,752  
  Gudjonsson 24
Cooke 29
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 6,089  
  Grazioli 7
Gurney 86
Allen 45
Koumas 73
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,400  
  Rammell 36
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 3,081  
  Victory 16
Grayson 65 (pen)
    
  EXETER CITY (3)  3 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 3,268  
  McCarthy 2
Flack 15
Breslan 45
Brooks 11
Thomas 69 (pen)
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 2,801  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 5,287  
  Ibehre 16
Houghton 36 (pen)
Hanlon 75 (pen)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,204  
    Gall 37
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 2,740  
        
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 3,468  
  Oliver 62
Jones 83 (pen)
Brough 15
Beagrie 85 (pen)
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 3,933  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 3,794  
    Harsley 25, 47
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  1 2,065  
  Russell 76 (pen)
Nicholls 90
Ford 51
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 3,247  
  Nogan 32
Griffiths 41
Hillier 75
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 821  
  Beesley 60
Weatherstone 24
Marsh 70
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,370  
    Hallows 53
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 1,008  
  Scott 31 (pen)
    
  HAYES (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (3)  5 821  
  Hodges 64
Owen 9
Caudwell 21
Whitman 22
Paterson 55, 78
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,462  
  Thompson 65
Norman 78
Elmes 46
Parry 82
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,182  
  Leadbeater 42
Peyton 45 (pen)
Cooper 90
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 MARGATE (0)  2 1,012  
  Parke 19
Braithwaite 59 (pen)
Munday 84
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 1,976  
  Sodje 90
Vansittart 59, 90
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 BARNET (1)  2 911  
    Arber 29 (pen), 90
  
  WOKING (1)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,331  
  West 63
McFlynn 85
Mike 64
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 2,390  
  Johnson 46
Giles 77
Brodie 22
Wilford 34
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 12,948  
  Winters 52 (pen)
Zerouali 69
McIntyre 47
  
  DUNDEE (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  4 9,842  
    Larsson 45, 59
Petrov 70
Maloney 88
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (2)  2 3,817  
  Falconer 15
MacDonald 49
Quino 24
Bingham 28
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  2 FALKIRK (1)  1 2,108  
        
  AYR UNITED (2)  4 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 3,642  
  Annand 2 (pen), 24 (pen)
Sheerin 71
Robertson 85
Yardley 18
Gillies 60 (pen)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  3 CLYDE (0)  0 4,228  
  Britton 11, 72
McKinstry 35
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  3 ARBROATH (1)  1 1,698  
  Novo 66, 85
Crabbe 72
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 4,414  
  Ferguson 63
Bone 67
Robson 78
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  0 626  
  Fisher 15
    
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 374  
  King 41
O'Neil 38 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 1,231  
  Bannerman 13
Horn 38
Byers 67
Christie 83
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 618  
  Mooney 53
English 90
    
  STRANRAER (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 422  
    Neill 22
Wood 32
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 581  
  Flannery 77
Booth 53
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  3 171  
  McKechnie 73, 77
Yeats 7, 79
Bissett 62
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  1 543  
  Gilzean 36
Nairn 45
  
  MONTROSE (3)  4 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 431  
  Magee 12
Johnson 31
Kerrigan 33
Laidlaw 90
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 423  
  Jackson 69
Templeman 23
Honeyman 54, 82
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (1)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 1,198  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 Marine (2)  3 308  
  Burscough (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  2 322  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (1)  2 262  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (1)  3 194  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Burton Albion (0)  1 402  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Droylsden (0)  0 126  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  2 275  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 274  
  Worksop Town (2)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0 317  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  2 1,028  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Worcester City (0)  1 379  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  0 475  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Chelmsford City (1)  2 627  
  Hinckley United (1)  1 Newport I.o.W. (1)  2 455  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 521  
  Kettering Town (2)  4 Salisbury City (0)  0 1,295  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  1 339  
  Newport County (1)  2 Welling United (1)  1 661  
  Tamworth (1)  1 Bath City (1)  1 689  
  Weymouth (0)  4 Cambridge City (0)  2 724  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (2)  3 Croydon (0)  2 554  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  0 634  
  Boreham Wood (1)  1 Thurrock (0)  0 189  
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0 518  
  Grays Athletic (0)  3 Aldershot Town (0)  1 738  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 330  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  1 168  
  Hendon (1)  1 Basingstoke Town (1)  3 226  
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 193  
  St. Albans City (1)  2 Canvey Island (2)  4 499  
  Sutton United (1)  1 Enfield (0)  1 509  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Trafford (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  1    
Friday, 14th September 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  5 GILLINGHAM (0)  1    
  Wetherall 11
Tod 56
Jess 58
Blake 80
Carbone 83
King 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  WREXHAM (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2    
  Thomas 66
Zamora 68, 76 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1    
  Bacon 69
Greenacre 90
Rodgers 8
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter