Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Scottish F.A. Cup competition results from 2011/2012

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Saturday, 19th May 2012
Hibernian (SPL)1Heart of Midlothian (SPL)551,041
played at Hampden Park
Semi Final
Saturday, 14th April 2012
Aberdeen (SPL)1Hibernian (SPL)228,278
played at Hampden Park
Sunday, 15th April 2012
Celtic (SPL)1Heart of Midlothian (SPL)236,609
played at Hampden Park
Quarter Final Replay
Wednesday, 21st March 2012
St. Mirren (SPL)0Heart of Midlothian (SPL)25,291
Quarter Final
Saturday, 10th March 2012
Ayr United (SCD1)0Hibernian (SPL)25,991
Heart of Midlothian (SPL)2St. Mirren (SPL)28,859
Sunday, 11th March 2012
Dundee United (SPL)0Celtic (SPL)412,270
Motherwell (SPL)1Aberdeen (SPL)27,640
5th Round Replay
Tuesday, 14th February 2012
Queen of the South (SCD1)1Aberdeen (SPL)23,102
Ross County (SCD1)1St. Mirren (SPL)22,334
St. Johnstone (SPL)1Heart of Midlothian (SPL)23,404
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
5th Round
Saturday, 4th February 2012
Aberdeen (SPL)1Queen of the South (SCD1)16,785
Hibernian (SPL)1Kilmarnock (SPL)08,198
Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPL)0Celtic (SPL)25,743
Motherwell (SPL)6Greenock Morton (SCD1)05,139
St. Mirren (SPL)1Ross County (SCD1)13,334
Sunday, 5th February 2012
Heart of Midlothian (SPL)1St. Johnstone (SPL)19,185
Rangers (SPL)0Dundee United (SPL)217,822
Wednesday, 15th February 2012
Ayr United (SCD1)2Falkirk (SCD1)11,873
4th Round Replay
Tuesday, 17th January 2012
Hamilton Academical (SCD1)0St. Mirren (SPL)11,520
Kilmarnock (SPL)2Dundee (SCD1)14,618
Wednesday, 18th January 2012
Dunfermline Athletic (SPL)1Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPL)31,594
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
4th Round
Saturday, 7th January 2012
Airdrie United (SCD2)2Dundee United (SPL)62,434
Cowdenbeath (SCD2)2Hibernian (SPL)32,670
Dundee (SCD1)1Kilmarnock (SPL)13,446
Falkirk (SCD1)2East Fife (SCD2)02,475
Forfar Athletic (SCD2)0Aberdeen (SPL)43,747
Heart of Midlothian (SPL)1Auchinleck Talbot (N/L)08,895
Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPL)1Dunfermline Athletic (SPL)11,601
Livingston (SCD1)1Ayr United (SCD1)2932
Motherwell (SPL)4Queen's Park (SCD3)04,286
Partick Thistle (SCD1)0Queen of the South (SCD1)12,454
Raith Rovers (SCD1)1Greenock Morton (SCD1)21,581
Ross County (SCD1)7Stenhousemuir (SCD2)01,421
St. Johnstone (SPL)2Brechin City (SCD2)12,467
St. Mirren (SPL)0Hamilton Academical (SCD1)03,091
Sunday, 8th January 2012
Arbroath (SCD2)0Rangers (SPL)45,895
Peterhead (SCD3)0Celtic (SPL)34,505
3rd Round Replay
Tuesday, 22nd November 2011
Montrose (SCD3)1Ayr United (SCD1)2575
Saturday, 26th November 2011
Forfar Athletic (SCD2)3Stranraer (SCD3)0423
Partick Thistle (SCD1)4Culter (N/L)01,864
Queen's Park (SCD3)3Elgin City (SCD3)1513
3rd Round
Saturday, 19th November 2011
Airdrie United (SCD2)11Gala Fairydean (N/L)0732
Auchinleck Talbot (N/L)3Vale of Leithen (N/L)1750
Ayr United (SCD1)2Montrose (SCD3)2988
Bo'ness United (N/L)0Cowdenbeath (SCD2)31,176
Brechin City (SCD2)3Dumbarton (SCD2)0447
Culter (N/L)1Partick Thistle (SCD1)11,113
East Fife (SCD2)5East Stirlingshire (SCD3)0585
Elgin City (SCD3)1Queen's Park (SCD3)1799
Greenock Morton (SCD1)5Deveronvale (N/L)11,406
Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)2Peterhead (SCD3)4998
Irvine Meadow (N/L)0Livingston (SCD1)61,500
Keith (N/L)0Arbroath (SCD2)1350
Ross County (SCD1)4Albion Rovers (SCD2)01,353
Stenhousemuir (SCD2)4Annan Athletic (SCD3)0602
Stirling Albion (SCD2)1Dundee (SCD1)21,473
Stranraer (SCD3)1Forfar Athletic (SCD2)1340
2nd Round Replay
Saturday, 29th October 2011
Annan Athletic (SCD3)2Alloa Athletic (SCD3)0502
Buckie Thistle (N/L)2East Stirlingshire (SCD3)4500
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Elgin City (SCD3)5Fraserburgh (N/L)2742
Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)3Clachnacuddin (N/L)2365
2nd Round
Saturday, 22nd October 2011
Alloa Athletic (SCD3)2Annan Athletic (SCD3)2490
Auchinleck Talbot (N/L)8Threave Rovers (N/L)1602
Bo'ness United (N/L)2Whitehill Welfare (N/L)1700
Clachnacuddin (N/L)1Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)1365
Culter (N/L)0Spartans (N/L)2250
Spartans later expelled for fielding an ineligible player, with Culter being reinstated
Deveronvale (N/L)4Berwick Rangers (SCD3)0650
Edinburgh City (N/L)0Irvine Meadow (N/L)1800
Fraserburgh (N/L)0Elgin City (SCD3)0663
Gala Fairydean (N/L)5Golspie Sutherland (N/L)2112
Huntly (N/L)0Queen's Park (SCD3)3520
Montrose (SCD3)2Clyde (SCD3)1452
Peterhead (SCD3)2Nairn County (N/L)0625
Vale of Leithen (N/L)3Cove Rangers (N/L)2173
Wick Academy (N/L)0Keith (N/L)1350
Wigtown & Bladnoch (N/L)0Stranraer (SCD3)9450
Sunday, 23rd October 2011
East Stirlingshire (SCD3)1Buckie Thistle (N/L)1372
1st Round Replay
Saturday, 1st October 2011
Irvine Meadow (N/L)6Forres Mechanics (N/L)3 
1st Round
Saturday, 24th September 2011
Culter (N/L)4Burntisland Shipyard (N/L)0 
Dalbeattie Star (N/L)1Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)6 
Edinburgh City (N/L)3Brora Rangers (N/L)0 
Edinburgh University (N/L)0Whitehill Welfare (N/L)3 
Forres Mechanics (N/L)2Irvine Meadow (N/L)2 
Fraserburgh (N/L)4Civil Service Strollers (N/L)3 
Gala Fairydean (N/L)8Hawick Royal Albert (N/L)1 
Glasgow University (N/L)0Cove Rangers (N/L)4 
Huntly (N/L)6Newton Stewart (N/L)1 
Lossiemouth (N/L)1Auchinleck Talbot (N/L)2 
Nairn County (N/L)2Selkirk (N/L)1 
Rothes (N/L)0Clachnacuddin (N/L)3 
St. Cuthbert Wanderers (N/L)0Keith (N/L)2 
Vale of Leithen (N/L)1Girvan (N/L)0 
Wick Academy (N/L)9Coldstream (N/L)1 
Wigtown & Bladnoch (N/L)2Preston Athletic (N/L)0 
Saturday, 1st October 2011
Fort William (N/L)0Bo'ness United (N/L)4 
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter