Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Scottish F.A. Cup competition results from 2008/2009

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Saturday, 30th May 2009
Rangers (SPL)1Falkirk (SPL)050,956
played at Hampden Park
Semi Final
Saturday, 25th April 2009
Rangers (SPL)3St. Mirren (SPL)032,431
played at Hampden Park
Sunday, 26th April 2009
Falkirk (SPL)2Dunfermline Athletic (SCD1)017,124
played at Hampden Park
Quarter Final Replay
Wednesday, 18th March 2009
Aberdeen (SPL)0Dunfermline Athletic (SCD1)013,567
after extra time, Dunfermline Athletic won 4-2 on penalties
Quarter Final
Saturday, 7th March 2009
Dunfermline Athletic (SCD1)1Aberdeen (SPL)19,696
Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPL)0Falkirk (SPL)13,024
St. Mirren (SPL)1Celtic (SPL)05,925
Sunday, 8th March 2009
Rangers (SPL)5Hamilton Academical (SPL)127,588
5th Round Replay
Thursday, 19th February 2009
St. Mirren (SPL)1Motherwell (SPL)04,555
5th Round
Saturday, 7th February 2009
Celtic (SPL)2Queen's Park (SCD2)122,223
Hamilton Academical (SPL)2Dundee United (SPL)13,058
Heart of Midlothian (SPL)0Falkirk (SPL)114,569
Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPL)2Kilmarnock (SPL)02,578
Motherwell (SPL)1St. Mirren (SPL)15,695
Tuesday, 17th February 2009
Aberdeen (SPL)5East Fife (SCD2)08,960
Airdrie United (SCD1)1Dunfermline Athletic (SCD1)21,772
Wednesday, 18th February 2009
Forfar Athletic (SCD3)0Rangers (SPL)44,718
4th Round Replay
Tuesday, 20th January 2009
Queen's Park (SCD2)1Peterhead (SCD2)0782
Thursday, 22nd January 2009
Kilmarnock (SPL)3Ayr United (SCD2)111,563
4th Round
Saturday, 10th January 2009
Airdrie United (SCD1)2Spartans (N/L)11,460
Alloa Athletic (SCD2)1Aberdeen (SPL)23,013
Ayr United (SCD2)2Kilmarnock (SPL)29,280
Celtic (SPL)2Dundee (SCD1)123,070
Dunfermline Athletic (SCD1)2Clyde (SCD1)02,871
Falkirk (SPL)4Queen of the South (SCD1)23,423
Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPL)3Partick Thistle (SCD1)01,803
Peterhead (SCD2)2Queen's Park (SCD2)2842
Ross County (SCD1)0Hamilton Academical (SPL)12,300
Stenhousemuir (SCD3)0East Fife (SCD2)1784
Sunday, 11th January 2009
East Stirlingshire (SCD3)0Dundee United (SPL)42,153
Hibernian (SPL)0Heart of Midlothian (SPL)214,837
Tuesday, 13th January 2009
Brechin City (SCD2)1St. Mirren (SPL)31,026
Forfar Athletic (SCD3)6Forres Mechanics (N/L)1775
St. Johnstone (SCD1)0Rangers (SPL)27,746
Monday, 2nd February 2009
Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)0Motherwell (SPL)32,500
3rd Round Replay
Tuesday, 9th December 2008
Alloa Athletic (SCD2)2Raith Rovers (SCD2)1860
Monday, 15th December 2008
Dalbeattie Star (N/L)2Forres Mechanics (N/L)4378
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Dumbarton (SCD3)1Ross County (SCD1)2551
Tuesday, 23rd December 2008
Ayr United (SCD2)3Lochee United (N/L)12,049
3rd Round
Saturday, 29th November 2008
Airdrie United (SCD1)3Cove Rangers (N/L)0821
Albion Rovers (SCD3)1Queen's Park (SCD2)2619
Clachnacuddin (N/L)0Stenhousemuir (SCD3)5354
Clyde (SCD1)2Montrose (SCD3)0677
East Fife (SCD2)2Arbroath (SCD2)0729
East Stirlingshire (SCD3)2Livingston (SCD1)1563
Peterhead (SCD2)2Greenock Morton (SCD1)1817
Raith Rovers (SCD2)0Alloa Athletic (SCD2)01,493
Ross County (SCD1)2Dumbarton (SCD3)21,200
Stirling Albion (SCD2)2Partick Thistle (SCD1)31,472
Saturday, 6th December 2008
Forres Mechanics (N/L)2Dalbeattie Star (N/L)2378
Monday, 8th December 2008
Edinburgh City (N/L)0Brechin City (SCD2)3333
Saturday, 13th December 2008
Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)4Vale of Leithen (N/L)0608
Monday, 15th December 2008
Elgin City (SCD3)1Spartans (N/L)2551
Forfar Athletic (SCD3)2Stranraer (SCD2)0305
Wednesday, 17th December 2008
Lochee United (N/L)1Ayr United (SCD2)11,223
2nd Round Replay
Saturday, 1st November 2008
Keith (N/L)1Forres Mechanics (N/L)1325
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Forres Mechanics won 3-0 on penalties
Wick Academy (N/L)1Edinburgh City (N/L)4 
2nd Round
Saturday, 25th October 2008
Berwick Rangers (SCD3)1Albion Rovers (SCD3)2259
Brora Rangers (N/L)1Forfar Athletic (SCD3)3200
Clachnacuddin (N/L)1Crichton (N/L)0120
Cove Rangers (N/L)1Whitehill Welfare (N/L)0250
Cowdenbeath (SCD3)1Elgin City (SCD3)2328
Dalbeattie Star (N/L)6Selkirk (N/L)090
Edinburgh City (N/L)0Wick Academy (N/L)0250
Forres Mechanics (N/L)1Keith (N/L)1233
Fraserburgh (N/L)0Dumbarton (SCD3)1517
Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)5Banks O'Dee (N/L)1751
Lochee United (N/L)3Buckie Thistle (N/L)0202
Montrose (SCD3)2Huntly (N/L)0523
Stenhousemuir (SCD3)5Threave Rovers (N/L)0247
Sunday, 26th October 2008
East Stirlingshire (SCD3)4Preston Athletic (N/L)2382
Saturday, 1st November 2008
Annan Athletic (SCD3)1Spartans (N/L)2652
Civil Service Strollers (N/L)0Vale of Leithen (N/L)1 
1st Round Replay
Saturday, 4th October 2008
Brora Rangers (N/L)2Newton Stewart (N/L)1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Coldstream (N/L)2Selkirk (N/L)2 
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Selkirk won 4-2 on penalties
Forres Mechanics (N/L)2Wigtown & Bladnoch (N/L)0 
Spartans (N/L)1Pollok (N/L)0 
1st Round
Saturday, 27th September 2008
Banks O'Dee (N/L)10Fort William (N/L)0 
Clachnacuddin (N/L)4Burntisland Shipyard (N/L)0 
Dalbeattie Star (N/L)5Lossiemouth (N/L)1 
Edinburgh City (N/L)2Nairn County (N/L)0 
Edinburgh University (N/L)1Civil Service Strollers (N/L)2 
Fraserburgh (N/L)6Hawick Royal Albert (N/L)3 
Glasgow University (N/L)1Vale of Leithen (N/L)0 
Golspie Sutherland (N/L)0Threave Rovers (N/L)3 
Huntly (N/L)1Girvan (N/L)0 
Inverurie Loco Works (N/L)5Deveronvale (N/L)2 
Lochee United (N/L)3Bathgate Thistle (N/L)1 
Newton Stewart (N/L)1Brora Rangers (N/L)1 
Pollok (N/L)1Spartans (N/L)1 
Preston Athletic (N/L)3Gala Fairydean (N/L)1 
Rothes (N/L)1Buckie Thistle (N/L)3 
Selkirk (N/L)1Coldstream (N/L)1 
St. Cuthbert Wanderers (N/L)0Wick Academy (N/L)3 
Wigtown & Bladnoch (N/L)2Forres Mechanics (N/L)2 
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter