Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Trophy competition results from 2002/2003

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 18th May 2003
Burscough (NPL)2Tamworth (SPL)114,000
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Saturday, 12th April 2003
Burscough (NPL)1Aylesbury United (IPL)01,773
Burscough won 2-1 on aggregate
Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)1Tamworth (SPL)11,331
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Tamworth won 2-1 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Saturday, 5th April 2003
Aylesbury United (IPL)1Burscough (NPL)11,523
Tamworth (SPL)1Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)02,165
6th Round
Saturday, 15th March 2003
Aylesbury United (IPL)2Gloucester City (N/L)11,435
Farnborough Town (CONF)1Tamworth (SPL)21,312
Forest Green Rovers (CONF)1Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)21,016
Yeovil Town (CONF)0Burscough (NPL)24,934
5th Round
Saturday, 22nd February 2003
Aylesbury United (IPL)2Windsor & Eton (N/L)2847
Burscough (NPL)5Wakefield (NPL)0437
Dover Athletic (SPL)0Forest Green Rovers (CONF)3932
Farnborough Town (CONF)2Halifax Town (CONF)0863
Gloucester City (N/L)1Southport (CONF)11,237
Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)3Hayes (IPL)0456
Margate (CONF)0Tamworth (SPL)2971
Yeovil Town (CONF)2Northwich Victoria (CONF)14,469
4th Round Replay
Tuesday, 4th February 2003
Burscough (NPL)2Alfreton Town (ND1)0190
Hendon (IPL)0Wakefield (NPL)1245
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Southport (CONF)2Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)2569
after extra time, 90 minutes ?-?, Southport won 4-3 on penalties
Woking (CONF)0Gloucester City (N/L)21,007
Tuesday, 11th February 2003
Vauxhall Motors (NPL)0Windsor & Eton (N/L)3 
Monday, 17th February 2003
Dover Athletic (SPL)2Scarborough (CONF)1801
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
4th Round
Friday, 31st January 2003
Northwich Victoria (CONF)2Canvey Island (IPL)1708
Saturday, 1st February 2003
Alfreton Town (ND1)1Burscough (NPL)1602
Altrincham (NPL)0Aylesbury United (IPL)1732
Colwyn Bay (NPL)0Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)2351
Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)0Southport (CONF)01,307
Gainsborough Trinity (NPL)0Forest Green Rovers (CONF)2710
Gloucester City (N/L)0Woking (CONF)01,073
Halifax Town (CONF)3Grays Athletic (IPL)21,653
Tamworth (SPL)3Stevenage Borough (CONF)01,432
Telford United (CONF)2Farnborough Town (CONF)3928
Wakefield (NPL)0Hendon (IPL)0519
Worcester City (SPL)0Margate (CONF)21,304
Yeovil Town (CONF)2Morecambe (CONF)13,984
Tuesday, 4th February 2003
Windsor & Eton (N/L)1Vauxhall Motors (NPL)1351
Tuesday, 11th February 2003
Scarborough (CONF)1Dover Athletic (SPL)1965
Worksop Town (NPL)2Hayes (IPL)31,065
3rd Round Replay
Tuesday, 21st January 2003
Gainsborough Trinity (NPL)2Farsley (ND1)1 
Wednesday, 22nd January 2003
Altrincham (NPL)3Kettering Town (CONF)3436
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Altrincham won 5-3 on penalties
Tuesday, 28th January 2003
Hendon (IPL)2Heybridge Swifts (IPL)1178
3rd Round
Saturday, 11th January 2003
Alfreton Town (ND1)2Halesowen Town (SPL)1681
Canvey Island (IPL)5Cirencester Town (N/L)1349
Colwyn Bay (NPL)1Blyth Spartans (NPL)0321
Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)5Bishop's Stortford (IPL)21,055
Dulwich Hamlet (N/L)0Margate (CONF)2553
Sutton United (IPL)1Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)3645
Tamworth (SPL)3Nuneaton Town (CONF)02,045
Wakefield (NPL)1Burton Albion (CONF)0802
Windsor & Eton (N/L)3Thame United (N/L)2307
Monday, 13th January 2003
Worcester City (SPL)3Newport County (SPL)2 
Tuesday, 14th January 2003
Aylesbury United (IPL)1Kingstonian (IPL)0417
Dover Athletic (SPL)1Gravesend & Northfleet (CONF)0814
Farsley (ND1)1Gainsborough Trinity (NPL)1217
Forest Green Rovers (CONF)4Barnet (CONF)2552
Gloucester City (N/L)3Lewes (N/L)2338
Halifax Town (CONF)4Doncaster Rovers (CONF)11,770
Hayes (IPL)2Crawley Town (SPL)1296
Hereford United (CONF)1Yeovil Town (CONF)22,425
Heybridge Swifts (IPL)0Hendon (IPL)0210
Ilkeston (SPL)0Burscough (NPL)3248
Kettering Town (CONF)1Altrincham (NPL)11,072
Lancaster City (NPL)0Morecambe (CONF)12,279
Leek Town (ND1)1Southport (CONF)2428
Leigh Genesis (CONF)1Vauxhall Motors (NPL)2229
Northwich Victoria (CONF)3Barrow (NPL)1543
Rugby Town (N/L)0Telford United (CONF)2404
Stalybridge Celtic (NPL)0Scarborough (CONF)3613
Stevenage Borough (CONF)2Oxford City (N/L)1846
Thurrock (IPL)1Grays Athletic (IPL)2325
Woking (CONF)3Chesham United (IPL)01,336
Wednesday, 15th January 2003
Chester City (CONF)1Worksop Town (NPL)21,393
2nd Round Replay
Tuesday, 3rd December 2002
Billericay Town (IPL)1Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)2327
after extra time, 90 minutes ?-?
Burscough (NPL)3Harrogate Town (NPL)2160
Halesowen Town (SPL)4Spennymoor United (ND1)1391
Marlow (N/L)2Bishop's Stortford (IPL)3145
Merthyr Tydfil (N/L)0Gloucester City (N/L)1340
Walton & Hersham (N/L)0Chesham United (IPL)1133
2nd Round
Saturday, 30th November 2002
Barrow (NPL)4Whitby Town (NPL)2853
Basingstoke Town (IPL)0Sutton United (IPL)2529
Bishop's Stortford (IPL)2Marlow (N/L)2349
Bognor Regis Town (N/L)1Hendon (IPL)4312
Bradford Park Avenue (NPL)0Altrincham (NPL)1437
Cambridge City (SPL)0Crawley Town (SPL)1327
Canvey Island (IPL)2Carshalton Athletic (N/L)0342
Chesham United (IPL)0Walton & Hersham (N/L)0243
Chippenham Town (SPL)0Aylesbury United (IPL)1580
Dover Athletic (SPL)2Redbridge (IPL)0804
Droylsden (NPL)1Colwyn Bay (NPL)2221
Gloucester City (N/L)0Merthyr Tydfil (N/L)0417
Grantham Town (SPL)0Gainsborough Trinity (NPL)1425
Grays Athletic (IPL)3Tiverton Town (SPL)1334
Harlow Town (N/L)0Lewes (N/L)3178
Harrogate Town (NPL)2Burscough (NPL)2291
Havant & Waterlooville (SPL)1Billericay Town (IPL)1277
Heybridge Swifts (IPL)2Weymouth (SPL)1328
Histon (N/L)3Farsley (ND1)4141
Horsham (N/L)1Thame United (N/L)2327
Ilkeston (SPL)3Hednesford Town (SPL)1436
Kingstonian (IPL)5Erith & Belvedere (N/L)1238
Lancaster City (NPL)6Stamford (N/L)1181
Leek Town (ND1)3Hyde (NPL)1303
Moor Green (SPL)2Blyth Spartans (NPL)3323
Newport County (SPL)2Epsom & Ewell (N/L)1489
Oxford City (N/L)1Braintree Town (IPL)0143
Runcorn FC Halton (NPL)0Rugby Town (N/L)3263
Spennymoor United (ND1)1Halesowen Town (SPL)1268
St. Albans City (IPL)0Hayes (IPL)1468
Stafford Rangers (SPL)0Alfreton Town (ND1)2782
Stalybridge Celtic (NPL)2Rothwell Town (N/L)0473
Tamworth (SPL)4Accrington Stanley (NPL)1951
Thurrock (IPL)3Tonbridge Angels (N/L)2244
Vauxhall Motors (NPL)4Frickley Athletic (NPL)2185
Wakefield (NPL)5Spalding United (N/L)0230
Windsor & Eton (N/L)3Hitchin Town (IPL)1195
Worcester City (SPL)1Aldershot Town (IPL)0156
Worksop Town (NPL)4Solihull Borough (N/L)2555
Sign up now to receive our FREE THE BOOTHEN ROAR Newsletter