Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

UEFA Cup competition results from 2000/2001

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Wednesday, 16th May 2001
Liverpool5CD Alaves4
after extra time, 90 minutes 4-4; played at Westfalenstadion Dortmund
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 19th April 2001
Kaiserslautern1CD Alaves4
CD Alaves won 9-2 on aggregate
Liverpool won 1-0 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 5th April 2001
CD Alaves5Kaiserslautern1
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 15th March 2001
Celta Vigo3Barcelona2
aggregate 4-4, Barcelona won on away goals rule
Liverpool2FC Porto0
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
PSV Eindhoven0Kaiserslautern1
Kaiserslautern won 2-0 on aggregate
Rayo Vallecano2CD Alaves1
CD Alaves won 4-2 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 8th March 2001
Barcelona2Celta Vigo1
CD Alaves3Rayo Vallecano0
FC Porto0Liverpool0
Kaiserslautern1PSV Eindhoven0
4th Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 22nd February 2001
Barcelona5AEK Athens0
Barcelona won 6-0 on aggregate
Bordeaux1Rayo Vallecano2
Rayo Vallecano won 6-2 on aggregate
Celta Vigo2Vfb Stuttgart1
Celta Vigo won 2-1 on aggregate
Inter Milan0CD Alaves2
CD Alaves won 5-3 on aggregate
Kaiserslautern1Slavia Prague0
Kaiserslautern won 1-0 on aggregate
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Nantes Atlantique2FC Porto1
FC Porto won 4-3 on aggregate
Parma3PSV Eindhoven2
aggregate 4-4, PSV Eindhoven won on away goals rule
4th Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 15th February 2001
AEK Athens0Barcelona1
CD Alaves3Inter Milan3
FC Porto3Nantes Atlantique1
PSV Eindhoven2Parma1
Rayo Vallecano4Bordeaux1
Slavia Prague0Kaiserslautern0
Vfb Stuttgart0Celta Vigo0
3rd Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 5th December 2000
1860 Munich0Parma2
Parma won 4-2 on aggregate
Vfb Stuttgart2Feyenoord1
VfB Stuttgart won 4-3 on aggregate
Thursday, 7th December 2000
AEK Athens2Bayer Leverkusen0
AEK Athens won 6-4 on aggregate
Barcelona1Club Brugge1
Barcelona won 3-1 on aggregate
Celta Vigo1Shakhtar Donetsk0
Celta Vigo won 1-0 on aggregate
FC Porto0Espanyol0
FC Porto won 2-0 on aggregate
Hamburg SV0Roma3
Roma won 4-0 on aggregate
Inter Milan2Hertha Berlin1
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Kaiserslautern won 3-1 on aggregate
Lausanne Sports1Nantes Atlantique3
Nantes Atlantique won 7-4 on aggregate
Liverpool2Olympiakos Piraeus0
Liverpool won 4-2 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika0PSV Eindhoven1
PSV Eindhoven won 4-0 on aggregate
Rayo Vallecano2Lokomotiv Moscow0
Rayo Vallecano won 2-0 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK1CD Alaves3
CD Alaves won 4-2 on aggregate
Slavia Prague5Osijek1
Slavia Prague won 5-3 on aggregate
Werder Bremen0Bordeaux0
Bordeaux won 4-1 on aggregate
3rd Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 21st November 2000
Hertha Berlin0Inter Milan0
Thursday, 23rd November 2000
Bayer Leverkusen4AEK Athens4
Bordeaux4Werder Bremen1
CD Alaves1Rosenborg BK1
Club Brugge0Barcelona2
Espanyol0FC Porto2
Feyenoord2Vfb Stuttgart2
Lokomotiv Moscow0Rayo Vallecano0
Nantes Atlantique4Lausanne Sports3
Olympiakos Piraeus2Liverpool2
Osijek2Slavia Prague0
Parma21860 Munich2
PSV Eindhoven3PAOK Salonika0
Roma1Hamburg SV0
Shakhtar Donetsk0Celta Vigo0
Thursday, 30th November 2000
2nd Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 7th November 2000
1860 Munich3Halmstads1
1860 Munich won 5-4 on aggregate
Amica Wronki1Hertha Berlin1
Hertha Berlin won 4-2 on aggregate
Herfolge Boldklub2AEK Athens1
AEK Athens won 6-2 on aggregate
Rapid Vienna0Osijek2
Osijek won 4-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 9th November 2000
Ajax Amsterdam2Lausanne Sports2
Lausanne won 3-2 on aggregate
CD Alaves2Lillestrom2
CD Alaves won 5-3 on aggregate
Celta Vigo5Red Star Belgrade3
Celta Vigo won 5-4 on aggregate
after extra time, Bordeaux won 3-2 on aggregate
Dinamo Zagreb1Parma0
Parma won 2-1 on aggregate
FC Porto3Wisla Krakow0
FC Porto won 3-0 on aggregate
Feyenoord1FC Basel0
Feyenoord won 3-1 on aggregate
Grazer AK1Olimpija Ljubljana0
Olimpija Ljubljana won 4-1 on aggregate
Inter Bratislava1Lokomotiv Moscow2
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
Kaiserslautern2Iraklis Saloniki3
Kaiserslautern won 5-4 on aggregate
MTK Hungary0Nantes Atlantique1
Nantes Atlantique won 3-1 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika3Udinese0
after extra time, PAOK Salonika won 3-1 on aggregate
Racing Genk2Werder Bremen5
Werder Bremen won 9-3 on aggregate
Roma won 2-1 on aggregate
Slavia Prague4OFI Crete1
Slavia Prague won 6-3 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec2Liverpool3
Liverpool won 4-2 on aggregate
St. Gallen1Club Brugge1
Club Brugge won 3-2 on aggregate
Vfb Stuttgart3Tirol Innsbruck1
VfB Stuttgart won 3-2 on aggregate
Viborg2Rayo Vallecano1
aggregate 2-2, Rayo Vallecano won on away goals rule
Vitesse Arnhem1Inter Milan1
aggregate 1-1, Inter Milan won on away goals rule
2nd Round 1st Leg
Monday, 23rd October 2000
Iraklis Saloniki1Kaiserslautern3
Tuesday, 24th October 2000
Osijek2Rapid Vienna1
Udinese1PAOK Salonika0
Werder Bremen4Racing Genk1
Thursday, 26th October 2000
AEK Athens5Herfolge Boldklub0
Club Brugge2St. Gallen1
FC Basel1Feyenoord2
Halmstads31860 Munich2
Hertha Berlin3Amica Wronki1
Inter Milan0Vitesse Arnhem0
Lausanne Sports1Ajax Amsterdam0
Lillestrom1CD Alaves3
Liverpool1Slovan Liberec0
Lokomotiv Moscow1Inter Bratislava0
Nantes Atlantique2MTK Hungary1
OFI Crete2Slavia Prague2
Olimpija Ljubljana4Grazer AK0
Parma2Dinamo Zagreb0
Rayo Vallecano1Viborg0
Red Star Belgrade1Celta Vigo0
Tirol Innsbruck1Vfb Stuttgart0
Wisla Krakow0FC Porto0
1st Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 21st September 2000
Hertha Berlin2Zimbru Chisinau0
Hertha Berlin won 4-1 on aggregate
Kaiserslautern won 3-2 on aggregate
Tuesday, 26th September 2000
1860 Munich1Drnovice0
1860 Munich won 1-0 on aggregate
Bordeaux5Lierse SK1
Bordeaux won 5-1 on aggregate
Grazer AK0MTK Kosice0
Grazer AK won 3-2 on aggregate
Inter Bratislava2Roda JC Kerk1
Inter Bratislava won 4-1 on aggregate
Udinese2Polonia Warsaw0
Udinese won 3-0 on aggregate
Viborg1CSKA Moscow0
after extra time, Viborg won 1-0 on aggregate
Thursday, 28th September 2000
AEK Athens2Vasas0
AEK Athens won 4-2 on aggregate
Ajax Amsterdam3Gent0
Ajax Amsterdam won 9-0 on aggregate
Akademisk Boldklub0Slavia Prague2
Slavia Prague won 5-0 on aggregate
Amica Wronki2Alania Vladikavkaz0
Amica Wronki won 5-0 on aggregate
APOEL Nicosia0Club Brugge1
Club Brugge won 3-0 on aggregate
Beitar Jerusalem3PAOK Salonika3
PAOK Salonika won 6-4 on aggregate
Halmstads won 4-3 on aggregate
Boavista2Vorskla Poltava1
Boavista won 4-2 on aggregate
Brann Bergen4FC Basel4
FC Basel won 7-6 on aggregate
Dinamo Moscow2Lillestrom1
Lillestrom won 4-3 on aggregate
Dinamo Zagreb1Slovan Bratislava1
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-1 on aggregate
Espanyol2Olimpija Ljubljana0
Espanyol won 3-2 on aggregate
FC Porto1Partizan Belgrade0
FC Porto won 2-1 on aggregate
Feyenoord won 4-1 on aggregate
Fiorentina2Tirol Innsbruck2
Tirol Innsbruck won 5-3 on aggregate
Gaziantepspor3CD Alaves4
CD Alaves won 4-3 on aggregate
Heart of Midlothian3Vfb Stuttgart2
aggregate 3-3, VfB Stuttgart won on away goals rule
Herfolge Boldklub1AIK Solna1
after extra time, Herfolge Boldklub won 2-1 on aggregate
HJK Helsinki2Celtic1
after extra time, Celtic won 3-2 on aggregate
Inter Milan4Ruch Chorzow1
Inter Milan won 7-1 on aggregate
Iraklis Saloniki1Gueugnon0
Iraklis Saloniki won 1-0 on aggregate
Liverpool0Rapid Bucharest0
Liverpool won 1-0 on aggregate
Maccabi Haifa2Vitesse Arnhem1
Vitesse Arnhem won 4-2 on aggregate
MTK Hungary0CSKA Sofia1
aggregate 2-2, MTK Hungary won on away goals rule
Naftex Burgas0Lokomotiv Moscow0
Lokomotiv Moscow won 4-2 on aggregate
Nantes Atlantique5Kryvbas Krivy Rig0
Nantes Atlantique won 6-0 on aggregate
OFI Crete6FK Napredak Krusevac0
OFI Crete won 6-0 on aggregate
Orgryte1Rapid Vienna1
Rapid Vienna won 4-1 on aggregate
Osijek won 2-1 on aggregate
Parma4FK Pobeda0
Parma won 6-0 on aggregate
Racing Genk2Zurich0
Racing Genk won 4-1 on aggregate
Rayo Vallecano1Molde1
Rayo Vallecano won 2-1 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade3Leicester City1
Red Star Belgrade won 4-2 on aggregate
Rijeka0Celta Vigo1
after extra time, Celta Vigo won 1-0 on aggregate
Roma won 11-1 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec2Norrkoping1
Slovan Liberec won 4-3 on aggregate
St. Gallen2Chelsea0
St. Gallen won 2-1 on aggregate
Torpedo Moscow0Lausanne Sports2
Lausanne won 5-2 on aggregate
Werder Bremen6Antalayaspor0
Werder Bremen won 6-2 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow4Real Zaragoza1
after extra time, aggregate 5-5, Wisla Krakow won 4-3 on penalties
1st Round 1st Leg
Monday, 11th September 2000
Tuesday, 12th September 2000
Drnovice01860 Munich0
FC Basel3Brann Bergen2
Gent0Ajax Amsterdam6
Lierse SK0Bordeaux0
MTK Kosice2Grazer AK3
Norrkoping2Slovan Liberec2
Rapid Vienna3Orgryte0
Vasas2AEK Athens2
Thursday, 14th September 2000
AIK Solna0Herfolge Boldklub1
Alania Vladikavkaz0Amica Wronki3
Antalayaspor2Werder Bremen0
CD Alaves0Gaziantepspor0
Celta Vigo0Rijeka0
Celtic2HJK Helsinki0
Chelsea1St. Gallen0
Club Brugge2APOEL Nicosia0
CSKA Moscow0Viborg0
CSKA Sofia1MTK Hungary2
FK Napredak Krusevac0OFI Crete0
FK Pobeda0Parma2
Gueugnon0Iraklis Saloniki0
Kryvbas Krivy Rig0Nantes Atlantique1
Lausanne Sports3Torpedo Moscow2
Leicester City1Red Star Belgrade1
Lillestrom3Dinamo Moscow1
Lokomotiv Moscow4Naftex Burgas2
Molde0Rayo Vallecano1
Olimpija Ljubljana2Espanyol1
PAOK Salonika3Beitar Jerusalem1
Partizan Belgrade1FC Porto1
Polonia Warsaw0Udinese1
Rapid Bucharest0Liverpool1
Real Zaragoza4Wisla Krakow1
Roda JC Kerk0Inter Bratislava2
Ruch Chorzow0Inter Milan3
Slavia Prague3Akademisk Boldklub0
Slovan Bratislava0Dinamo Zagreb3
Tirol Innsbruck3Fiorentina1
Vfb Stuttgart1Heart of Midlothian0
Vitesse Arnhem3Maccabi Haifa0
Vorskla Poltava1Boavista2
Zimbru Chisinau1Hertha Berlin2
Zurich1Racing Genk2
Qualifying Round 2nd leg
Wednesday, 23rd August 2000
Flora0Club Brugge2
Club Brugge won 6-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 24th August 2000
Antalayaspor5FK Ganca0
Antalayaspor won 7-0 on aggregate
APOEL Nicosia2KS Tomori Berat0
APOEL Nicosia won 5-2 on aggregate
B36 Torshavn0Akademisk Boldklub1
Akademisk Boldklub won 9-0 on aggregate
Barry Town0Boavista3
Boavista won 5-0 on aggregate
Beitar Jerusalem1WIT Georgia Tbilisi1
Beitar Jerusalem won 4-1 on aggregate
aggregate 2-2, Bohemians won on away goals rule
Brann Bergen1Liepajas Metalurgs0
Brann Bergen won 2-1 on aggregate
Buducnost Banovici0Drnovice1
Drnovice won 4-0 on aggregate
Celtic7Jeunesse Esch0
Celtic won 11-0 on aggregate
Cork City0Lausanne Sports1
Lausanne won 2-0 on aggregate
CSKA Sofia8Tiraspol0
Tiraspol won 2-11 on aggregate
FC Basel7SS Folgore/Falciano0
FC Basel won 12-1 on aggregate
FC Vaduz3Amica Wronki3
Amica Wronki won 6-3 on aggregate
FK Pobeda1University Craiova0
FK Pobeda won 2-1 on aggregate
Gent3IA Akranes0
Gent won 6-2 on aggregate
Gomel0AIK Solna2
AIK Solna won 3-0 on aggregate
Gorica won 3-2 on aggregate
Grevenmacher2HJK Helsinki0
HJK Helsinki won 4-3 on aggregate
Halmstads4Bangor City0
Halmstads won 11-0 on aggregate
Heart of Midlothian3Vestmannaeyjar0
Heart of Midlothian won 5-0 on aggregate
Jokerit2MTK Hungary4
MTK Hungary won 5-2 on aggregate
Lierse SK4Ekranas0
Lierse SK won 7-0 on aggregate
Lillestrom won 4-0 on aggregate
Lokomotiv Tbilisi0Slovan Bratislava2
Slovan Bratislava won 4-0 on aggregate
Maccabi Haifa0Slavia Mozyr0
aggregate 1-1, Maccabi Haifa won on away goals rule
MIKA1Rapid Bucharest0
Rapid Bucharest won 3-1 on aggregate
MTK Kosice1Ararat Yerevan1
MTK Kosice won 4-3 on aggregate
Naftex Burgas2Omonia Nicosia1
Naftex Burgas won 2-1 on aggregate
Norrkoping2Gotu Itrottarfelag1
Norrkoping won 4-1 on aggregate
Olimpija Ljubljana3Sheriff Tiraspol0
Olimpija Ljubljana won 3-0 on aggregate
Orgryte won 3-1 on aggregate
Partizan Belgrade4Sliema Wanderers1
Partizan Belgrade won 5-3 on aggregate
Rabotnicki Kometal0Vorskla Poltava2
Vorskla Poltava won 4-0 on aggregate
Rayo Vallecano6Constel-lacio Esportiva0
Rayo Vallecano won 16-0 on aggregate
Ruch Chorzow6Zalgiris Vilnius0
Ruch Chorzow won 7-2 on aggregate
Teuta0Rapid Vienna4
Rapid Vienna won 6-0 on aggregate
Tulevik Viljandi1FK Napredak Krusevac1
FK Napredak Krusevac won 6-2 on aggregate
after extra time, Rijeka won 8-6 on aggregate
after extra time, Vasas won 4-3 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow3Zeljeznicar1
Wisla Krakow won 3-1 on aggregate
Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 8th August 2000
FK Ganca0Antalayaspor2
IA Akranes2Gent3
Thursday, 10th August 2000
AIK Solna1Gomel0
Akademisk Boldklub8B36 Torshavn0
Amica Wronki3FC Vaduz0
Ararat Yerevan2MTK Kosice3
Bangor City0Halmstads7
Boavista2Barry Town0
Club Brugge4Flora1
Constel-lacio Esportiva0Rayo Vallecano10
Drnovice3Buducnost Banovici0
Ekranas0Lierse SK3
FK Napredak Krusevac5Tulevik Viljandi1
Gotu Itrottarfelag0Norrkoping2
HJK Helsinki4Grevenmacher1
Jeunesse Esch0Celtic4
KS Tomori Berat2APOEL Nicosia3
Lausanne Sports1Cork City0
Liepajas Metalurgs1Brann Bergen1
MTK Hungary1Jokerit0
Omonia Nicosia0Naftex Burgas0
Rapid Bucharest3MIKA0
Rapid Vienna2Teuta0
Sheriff Tiraspol0Olimpija Ljubljana0
Slavia Mozyr1Maccabi Haifa1
Sliema Wanderers2Partizan Belgrade1
Slovan Bratislava2Lokomotiv Tbilisi0
SS Folgore/Falciano1FC Basel5
Tiraspol2CSKA Sofia3
University Craiova1FK Pobeda1
Vestmannaeyjar0Heart of Midlothian2
Vorskla Poltava2Rabotnicki Kometal0
WIT Georgia Tbilisi0Beitar Jerusalem3
Zalgiris Vilnius2Ruch Chorzow1
Zeljeznicar0Wisla Krakow0